?
Solved

A duplicate name exists on the network

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a Windows 2000 domain, and many times have a problem getting it to recognize the name of a workstation on the network.  The message I get is "A duplicate name exists on the network.

One of the workstations I am working on is one I swapped out the hard drive, and am just trying to change the name of the workstation on the network.  I have two other workstations that I am able to login locally to, and actually map network drives, but cannot login to my domain.  Each time I try to change the name I get the validation error that sayas "A duplicate name exists on the network."

Sometimes I have been successful by deleting it from Active Directory on the domain, then going back and renaming the PC.  But right now nothing I try seems to be working.
0
Comment
Question by:bugsyshare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 13736710
if

On the CLIENT find out its computer name.
Start > Run > CMD {enter}
echo %computername%
Write this down. Go to the domain controller and do the following
Start > Run > dsa.msc {enter}
When the Active Directory Users and Computers console opens expand the "Computers" OU and locate the entry that is the same as the name of the client > highlight it and press the delete key.
Now Go back to the client and try to join the domain.

isnt the problem

try running http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 400 total points
ID: 13737302
Do you have a wins server? Restart wins service.

When you see "A duplicate name exists on the network" run netstat -n.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sweatbeast
sweatbeast earned 400 total points
ID: 13751686
turn off the machine whos name you are changing. Ping the machine name you are trying to change it to.
Do you get a response? If so then a machine is physicaly on the network with the same name.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13754877
ThanQ
0