?
Solved

Panasonic CF-61 CDROM Driver Help

Posted on 2005-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there any place that I can find the Panasonic CF-61 IDE CD-ROM Driver??
My laptop wont start so I need to reinstall Windows.
I am trying to use the examples on: http://www.everythingcomputers.com/windows_boot_disk.htm
I need to reinstall windows, OR, if you visit that site, I could also get that computer's Sound Card driver so that I could install Windows 3.1 (when I try and install it from a dos prompt, it says it cant find the sound card.).

Thanks in advance!!

Q
0
Comment
Question by:qcl0wn
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13737057
Are you trying to install Win98?  Try creating a boot floppy using an image from www.bootdisk.com.  Include support for CDROMs and you should be able to access it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13741410
Normally, a specific or special driver is not needed for CD-ROM drives.  Windows (many versions) come with a generic driver, oakcdrom.sys, that normally works with any/all IDE CD-ROM drives.  Or you can normally use the driver for almost any CD-ROM drive on almost any other CD-ROM drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13743025
>>  My laptop wont start so I need to reinstall Windows  << if it does not start, how will you install anything?
As for the cd rom, the easiest way tio test it is to put in a bootable cd, like windows 98 or windows xp cd, and try to boot from it (you may have to change the boot order  in the bios to boot from cd)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13743771

You said that this was an IDE CD-ROM drive, but I'm wondering if it's actually a PC Card CD-ROM drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 375 total points
ID: 13756691


i goto www.driverguide.com for all my driver needs, ive yet to be dissapointed.
it takes 3 minutes to sign up for an account and i dont get spam from them so im happy :)
been using their site for about 4 years
0