[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hardisk Partitioning

Posted on 2005-04-08
21
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Folks,

I am on Windows 2000

I have a hard disk the Primary partition is NTFS 20002mb
I then have 2 logical drives
Logical drive 1: 20000mb ntfs ext
Logical drive 2: 20000mb ntfs ext

My question is how can change it so that i have only 1 logical drive to make it 40000mb ?

I tried Fdisk and i also tried the management console disk management, but i can't seem to figure it out.

Thanking you in advance :-)
Acronin
0
Comment
Question by:acronin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13736930
I have never done this before, but without running some RAID array, I don't think you can combine the 2 physical drives into one Windows drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13736939
If you wanted to run a RAID array in this manner, you would have to get your self a controller card.  The type of card you get would depend on the type of drives you currently have.  It's not that much advised running this setup, as if one drive dies, then you loose all your data, and will never get it back.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13736955
The logical drives are created within a partition, so if you just want one 40GB drive, you need to delete the existing two partitions and create a 40GB primary partition (assuming you have backed up anything you want to keep).  Your BIOS needs to support this size, so if it doesn't recognize anything past 32GB, you will need a BIOS update, an add-on PCI IDE card, or a new motherboard.  Once you have a 40GB partition, you can create the logical drive within it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13736981
If you want to keep the OS and programs as-is, you will need a utility like Partition Magic to merge the two partitions, but I would make a backup of important data, just in case.  Merging partitions is not without problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13737089

You can't do it with any Microsoft utilities, unless you are willing to backup the disk, wipe it out completely and start over, later restoring the files from your backup.

What you really need is "Partition Magic", it can combine the two partitions into one.

Note, since some drive letters will change, this could have some unexpected implications (some things might stop working, because the 2nd drive would no longer exist).

No matter how you do it, the procedure involves some risk, so backup everything first.

If partition magic can't directly combine the two partitions (I think it can, but I'm not sure), copy as much as you can (as many files as you can) from the 2nd partition to the 1st partition, then use partition magic to make the 2nd partiton smaller (as small as possible while still holding the files that are left in it), and make the 1st partition larger, then repeat the entire process.  If both partitions are nearly full, it could take several iterations of this, but you can get the job done that way, even if it takes several steps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13737255
I think you can ignore my responses.  I mis read and I was thinking you had 2 actual separate hard drive.  Sorry if I caused you any confusion.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13737516
Isn't this something that could be done from the windows drive management utility? The logical drives probably exist within an extended partition and you should be able to remove them and create one logical drive only witin the extended partition.

Any data in any of these logical drives has to be backed up, of course, but that goes for whichever method you choose. Anything else would be a bad idea.

/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13737711

It can't be done non-destructively from any Microsoft utility.  Sure, you can delete the two separate partitions and create new ones, but there are all kinds of issues:

-If you delete a partition, you lose all of the files in that partition
-You can't delete the operating system partition
-you can't "combine" two partitions, except by deleteing them both and making a new one
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13738024
I kinda thought so, but in this cas the O/S can't be involved, since it is about logical drives, and I still think an attempt at "resizing" or merging without making a full backup is not a very good idea, the O/S's tools are an option. I suppose it's a matter of taste in many ways.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextesi
ID: 13738472
You need to empy all logical drive.
Delete the two logical drive and create a singole logical drive full size (40000mb)

If your logicl drive is not empty reply me so i help you in other way.
Bye Alextesi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
battlepigeons earned 2000 total points
ID: 13739421
I second that motion.  I have merged two logicals with Partition majic and it is a breeze.  

That being said, I would highly recommend using Acronis True Image to make the image of the drives so that if something goes wrong in the middle, you can recover.  Use an external or send the image to another computer on your network.  True Image will let you restore an image from just about anywhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13740011
With the Windows 2000 server tools you can create a stripe set and combine the two drives. This is the poor man's version of a RAID 0; if only one volume breaks, all data is lost. Here is more information:
http://www.avid.com/onlineSupport/supportcontent.asp?productID=10&contentID=3138
Would not recommend it.

If you have the logical drives in one single extended partition, please do as the other poster recommended: delete them and create one bigger one. And if they are on separate disks, better stick with two drive letters.

Regards,
has.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13740071
Correction: the creation of a stripe set should work with Windows 2000 (non-server) as well. Don't have one nearby.

I am new in here - is there a chance to edit my own text?

Thank you,
has.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13740159
Sorry - no editing, except by Page Editors and Moderators.  The mistakes get left for all to see.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13740203
Callandor: thank you. So a fast correction is not in vain at least.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13740416
Yup, I've made lots of errors for all to see.  Right Callandor? <g>
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13740464
Oh yes - especially in the last 12 hours ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13740727
I was going to say,  with dynamic drives (if you had the forsight to create them that way in the first place =) you should be able to concatenate them. (sp). I've done it before in a non-destructive manner, I believe.

That said, use Partition Magic. It's worth it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13741514
Acronin -- As promethyl said above, you certainly CAN do this with partition magic -- as long as you get the very latest version -- the older ones did not correctly support large NTFS partitions, but 40 GB should not be a problem.  The primary partition relates to the first "logical" drive, the other logical drive is the "secondary" partition, in the older nomenclature.  If you download the latest partition magic (hopefully Norton or Symantec has not yet discontinued it), you will be able to combine the two partitions without copying data off -- see -- http://www.symantec.com/partitionmagic/

That said, it is the simplest way, not necessarily the best.  On all systems where the customers need a 100% guaranteed solution that will last, the best way is simply copy both partitions to other disks and reformat the other using 2003 or XP into a single partition, and copy it back.  Interestingly enough, I have tried BOTH methods, and strange as it may seem, it is quicker to copy all the data, reformat the drive, and copy it all back -- than partition magic can do it -- big difference -- 3-4 hours for a copy and recopy, up to 10-12 hours for partition magic to do it.  I think they meant to call it partition-molasses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pauli150
ID: 13749270
Using a windows utility you can mount a partition or another drive as a folder on your primary hard drive. AKA if you want the 20 gig partition for music, you can use that for the 'My Music' folder and it would be seamless and you wouldn't see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grujiczoran
ID: 13768024
Hello,
You can also upgrade disk to Dynamic. Once you upgrade disk to dynamic you can not convert it back, that is downs, but it will save you mony fro purchase partition magic.
However, having Partition Magic is alvays good. Keep in mind thinks can go wrong, so back up your files before you proceed wit decided  operation.
0