Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

not able to access C:\BOOT.INI

Posted on 2005-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello: I have a windows 2000 OS.  I am trying to upgrade it using the Win XP software( upgrade version). When I try a and do the upgrade I get a message "setup was unable to access the boot cinfig filw, C:/BOOT.INI" How do I recover / repair this boot config file??
Thank you for your help.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 13738076
First of all make sure you have Boot.ini available in C drive. Next check the permission on this file. This file is hidden. You need to unhide it using Folder Options > View Tab > Untick "Hide protected System files".

Let me know.

SystmProg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13740908
if its not there recreate it with the contents below (am assuming you have a default setup)

[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows 2000" /fastdetect
0