[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to use regular monitor in docking station

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I had to reimage a Dell Latitude 840 with Windows 2000 Pro.  Out of the docking station, it's fine.  Plug the monitor into the laptop itself, it's fine.  Plug the monitor into other computers, it's fine.  But when I dock the laptop, and run the monitor through the docking station, it starts initially booting up fine, but when it gets to the point that the screen where you log into comes up, I get the error "Cannot display this video mode".

I've updated all the drivers, updated the BIOS and checked all my connections.  When I plug another laptop, same model or different, the monitor works.

So, any ideas of what could be the problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shawnjoyner
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
trailblazzyr55 earned 252 total points
ID: 13740764
hello!
What kind of monitor? / Docking Station?


Cannot display this video mode...
A warning message may appear on the screen indicating that the monitor is out of sync range.

This means that the monitor cannot synchronize with the signal that it is receiving from the computer. Either the signal is too high or too low for the monitor to use. See Specifications for the Horizontal and Vertical frequency ranges addressable by the monitor.

Occasionally, no warning message appears, but the screen is blank...this could also indicate that the monitor is not synchronizing with the computer or the monitor is in a power save mode.

~trail
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 248 total points
ID: 13756676


try taking the laptop off the docking station, boot up to windows and reduce the screen size to 800x600 or even 640x480.
shut the laptop down, then place on the docking station and try again.
0