[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move pagefile.sys from C: to D:

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,903 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Dell windows 2000 server with a 4gb C: partition and I need the hard drive space so I moved the pagefile.sys to the D: partition and reboot the server.  When I try to delete the 1.5gb pagefile.sys from the C: partition i get the error message that says:

Cannot delete the Pagefile: There has been a sharing violation
The source or destination file may be in use
0
Comment
Question by:cgriffith4
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pm2001
ID: 13737350
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13738090
You must be sure:
a) Pagefile was moved to d (ie, "deleted" from c)
b) Restart after moving, to unock the file
e) Try again
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 750 total points
ID: 13738364
You need to let Windows define a new location for the paging file, which is where it stores its virtual memory.

In Windows 2000, right-click on My Computer and choose Properties, then the Advanced tab, then the Settings button in the Performance section, then the Advanced tab (of the Performance Options window), then the Change button in the Virtual Memory section.

Select your D drive, then the "System managed size" radio button (or the custom size, if you want to manually define the size), and click the Set button. That tells Windows to use D for paging. Then select your C drive, click the "No paging file" radio button, then the Set button again. That tells Windows to stop using C for paging. Finally, click the OK button to save your changes, and reboot for them to take effect. After that, you can delete the pagefile.sys from the C drive. (If you put it in the Recycle bin, remember it won't free the hard drive space until you empty the Recycle bin.)

HTH
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13758097
Funny database question ;)

jdlambert1 is correct however - you should only move the pagefile via Windows, and it will involve a restart.  If you delete the pagefile from DOS (for example), Windows will simply recreate it next time it starts.
0