?
Solved

Item cannot be found in the collection corresponding to the requested name or ordinal.

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get the error below:

ADODB.Command error '800a0cc1'

Item cannot be found in the collection corresponding to the requested name or ordinal.

/Help/request.asp, line 36

Here's the code:

Stored procedure to add user data to database table.
      SET CONN = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      SET HD_COMM = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
            CONN.open Application("strConnect")
            WITH HD_COMM
                  .ActiveConnection = CONN
                  .CommandText = "sp_add_hdRequest"
                  .CommandType= adCmdStoredProc
                  .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@fname", adVarChar, adParamInput,64,FORM_FNAME)
                  .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@lname", adVarChar, adParamInput,64,FORM_LNAME)
                  .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@pnum", adVarChar, adParamInput,64,FORM_PNUM)                  
                  .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@email", adVarChar, adParamInput,64,FORM_EMAIL)
                  .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@hd_request_id", adInteger, adParamOutput) 'Get ID(primary key) of inserted data
                  .Execute
            END with
            
      hd_request_id = HD_COMM.Parameters("hd_request_id") 'Capture id of inserted data  <------ Line 36

Here's my stored procedure:

CREATE PROCEDURE sp_add_hdRequest
       @fname VARCHAR,
           @lname VARCHAR,
           @pnum VARCHAR,
          @email VARCHAR,
           @hd_request_id INT OUTPUT
AS
     BEGIN
     
                INSERT INTO tblRequest (Requestor_fname,Requestor_lname,Requestor_phone,Requestor_email)
                VALUES (@fname, @lname, @pnum, @email)

           SET @hd_request_id = @@IDENTITY

     END
GO
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:imperial_p79
ID: 13737541
I think a 'return' is missing in your stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1800 total points
ID: 13737808
shouldnt this:

hd_request_id = HD_COMM.Parameters("hd_request_id") 'Capture id of inserted data

be this:

hd_request_id = HD_COMM.Parameters("@hd_request_id") 'Capture id of inserted dat
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13737817
or

hd_request_id = HD_COMM.Parameters("@hd_request_id").Value
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cb1393
ID: 13737839
This usually occurs when a column name is misspelled or otherwise different than what actually exists in the database. Have you confirmed that the column names in the insert statement actually exist? Also, are you certain that the error is from the stored procedure and not from a select statement within the ASP?
0