?
Solved

Network Address Restriction Example

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Two questions:

1. What is an example of restricting access based on IPX/SPX?  From NWAdmin, I click Network Address Restrictions for a user account and I see several options.  What do I type in for the following (for IPX/SPX restrictions):
  - Network
  - Node

2. How do I restrict access by MAC address?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deshi777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13738310
1) "Network" is the IPX network number to which you want to limit the account. If the workstation from which the account is logging in is not located on that IPX network segment, then the login will be denied. If you don't specify a node (or put "*" in for the node - I can't remember the syntax, I haven't used NWADMIN or IPX address restrictions in YEARS ... *modern* NetWare uses TCP/IP) then any node on that IPX network is allowable for the user ID.

"Node" is the workstation address, and usually corresponds to the MAC address of the workstation. If you leave the network field blank (or put a "*" in it, I can't remember which) than only nodes with the specific workstation address are allowable for this user ID, but they can be on any network segment.

What *exactly* are you trying to do, and what VERSION of NetWare do you have?

2) See 1). The "node" value is typically the MAC address, in the IPX environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshi777
ID: 13837645
Psi, I'm trying to restrict access for a specific login to only be allowed to login from a specific workstation.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark_King earned 2000 total points
ID: 13924375
IPX

Network: This you can say is your IPX name on NWserver, uselly u set 100 if you have follow standard, do you have more network card on server you should look in your configuration on server watt your IPXname for this card is.

Node: Here you enter the MAC address. Example 00c04f6387d9

Socket: Enter Zero (0) this works

IF you have 100 as IPXnetworkName and “00c04f6387d9” as MAC it should look like this in restrictions dialog.

IPX: 00000100:00c04f6387d9:0000
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 13924417
Find IPX Network name:
If you have Novell 5 and up you could look in INET.CFG, on older novel its in autoexec.ncf, or use consol and look on your network card.
0