?
Solved

Restrict AIM File Transfer

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Is it possible to restrict (at the firewall level) the ability of users to send or receive files via AIM?

0
Comment
Question by:compgrl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13740499
Well my answer will be Yes/No...Depends on the firewall which you are using...
0
 

Author Comment

by:compgrl
ID: 13743835
Sonicwall TZ170 (not the enhanced version)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13749957
AIM file transfer uses TCP 5190 ( Plz confirm once again by sniffing).If you can block it chances are high you can restrict..But modern days IMs are often using port 80..So for this you need to have a FW which can works @ Application Layer...In your case i guess you can only do the first option...I dont think so you can restrict @ application layer using SonicWall..
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 13762786
My ISA says Port 5190 for AOL Messenger (AIM). If you have a firewall, simply make sure, this port is blocked.
(to confirm srikrishnak)
0
 

Author Comment

by:compgrl
ID: 13766808
My research said it would look for an open port or tunnel on 80 if necessary.  Is that accurate or is it just a matter of blocking a single port?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 13835613
This depends on, what you want to block, but port 80 would not a be good idea, but you might be right, that AIM searches for other port to communicate. Look if this gives you some hints:
http://www.shockley.net/ipf-block-aim.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 500 total points
ID: 13849261
Yes..Now a days the IMs and P2P are quite advanced...If you block the default port it will try to look for 80..The only option is application level firewalls....
0