[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows domain user logging -- tracking behavior

Posted on 2005-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to log the activity of users on my windows 2000 domain at my office. This includes the IP of the user at the time of login and any other user information available then. It also includes accesses or attempted accesses to folders. The kind of things I'd like to know are:

1) NewEmployee logged in through VPN (served from windows 2k server)
2) 20 failed login attempts were made to the Administrator account
3) DisgruntledEmployee tried and failed to access SecureFolder on the network share
4) DisgruntledEmployee2 succeeded in accessing the SecureFolder  on the network share

How does my sysadmin set this up?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:axmurderer
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13742937
For points 3) and 4) you can certainly use auditing (use these documents as a start):
http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kauditing.html
http://www.sans.org/resources/auto_audit.php
For point 2) you can peruse security log on your systems and again define an audit policy.
As for your first point, it depends on the kind of logging you need: if you only have to determine who logged in, then you can always refer to windows' security logs; if instead you need to monitor your firewall/other apparate you use for VPN, it depends on the specific hardware you used.
Hope it helps, Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cjinsocal581
cjinsocal581 earned 800 total points
ID: 13745726
Once you have done the above mentioned steps, you can also have the sys admins look at this document to further secure your network.

http://secureconditions.com/articles/NetworkSecurityGuidelinesNSA.pdf

Regards,

Good luck and stay secure.

CJ
0