?
Solved

problem with numlock not staying on after coming back from locked state.

Posted on 2005-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm having an issue with numlock when the user is coming back from lock computer.  My registry for .default and for the current user are configured for numlock to be ON (2).  When booting the computer the numlock is active.  The numlock change state to off automatically only when the user lock the station and then unlocks it.  I can't seem to find an answer for this one.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:realbuz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gianluigi_Zanettini-MegaLab_it
ID: 13740544
First of all, be sure to install the latest service pack ( http://www.microsoft.com/windows/default.mspx ).

Then, go to the BIOS and check for NUMLOCK Status: it should be ON.

Lemme know
0
 

Author Comment

by:realbuz
ID: 13740556
Yup.  As I said, if the user doesn't LOCK the windows session the numlock key is active.  I even added the vbs script to the startup to make sure it was ON.  And everything is updated as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741195
try logging on as the administrator (boot to safe mode, and choose the admin account)
are you using regedit or regedt32
with regedt32 you can check your permissions to make the changes

This is for NT but I guess it goes for XP as well...

By default, every time you log on to Windows NT, it sets the NumLock key
to off. You can change this by editing the Registry. Standard
disclaimers about editing the Registry apply here: Make sure you have a
current backup, and be very careful, because mistakes in the Registry
can cause data loss. Start either version of the Registry Editor
(Regedt32.exe or Regedit.exe), and select the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Keyboard
In the right pane, double-click the InitialKeyboardIndicators value and
change it from 0 to 2. Click OK to save the change and then close the
Registry Editor. The next time you log on, NT will note your preference
and turn on the NumLock key. In Windows 95, the procedure is much
easier. To configure the NumLock key to always stay on, simply add this
setting to your Config.sys file: Numlock=on.

Classic is :
Open the registry and goto:
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Keyboard

Change the value of InitialKeyboardIndicators to whichever state you wish...


0 - Indicators off
1 - Caps Lock on
2 - Num Lock on
3 - Caps Lock on and Num Lock on
4 - Scroll Lock on
5 - Caps Lock on and Scroll Lock on
6 - Num Lock on and Scroll Lock on
7 - Caps Lock on, Num Lock on, and Scroll Lock on

Close regedit.... and reboot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:realbuz
ID: 13743988
The numlock is ON when the user logs on as I said both in my question and in my comment.  The registry key, the bios, and the vbs script have been tried and it works.  The part where the numlock state is going off is ONLY when the user is coming back from a locked computer state.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 13744805
I get it...
No,you can not have no lock when unlocking the computer as unlocking in not the same procedure as logging in/out .


0