?
Solved

Software to Read Mac Harddrives

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there freeware software out there that allows pc's to read mac drives / files?

Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13739920
To read/convert Mac files to PC, you can use Conversion Plus for Windows from DataViz

http://www.dataviz.com/products/conversionsplus/index.html

which can handle nearly any file format, though many formats, such as Word, Excel, Quark, and many Adobe formats are identical on both platforms.

If you need to simplify accessing drives across a network, you can use either ADmit Mac or DAVE from Thursby software

http://www.thursby.com/products/

depending on whtether you're working peer to peer or in a domain.

If you need to mount and writeto Mac formatted floppies or CDs created by a Mac, you may want to look at Macdrive.

http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive6/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13739928
I'm suggesting those as I know of no freeware programs for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13741940
Randy, are you looking to connect a Mac drive directly to a PC or just to access the Mac from a PC on a network?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 13741953
connect mac drive to PC

Randy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13741997
davidis99's MacDrive suggestion would be your best solution then. I just thought it might be easier to transfer over a network if it's just a one-off file copy. Just connect the Mac drive to a Mac (assuming you know someone who has one) and use SMB to connect and transfer the files (free). As davidis99 mentioned, the other utilities all cost money and of those, MacDrive looks like the best one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwhitema
ID: 13750444
Macdrive also has a 14-day trial.  I've found that it is deffinitely worth the money though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:immadmacs
ID: 13824286
I have used a free emulator to read Mac drives. Look at http://www.emulators.com/explorer.htm
Macdrive also works great if you want to pay for a solution.
0