[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

alternatives to scp/ssh

Posted on 2005-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Gurus,

I am using the following commands to connect to all reqd servers and copy files as Oracle user. The unix team is planning to remove remote login for Oracle as its an application account used by many users. Can you guys suggest any alternatives.. Can't go to other user as the files I am copying are owned by oracle only...

ssh $HOST "find $HOME/$DB/admin/audit -type f -mtime +1 -name "*.aud" -print|xargs tar -cvf $HOME/$DB/admin/audit/$FILE;find $HOME/$DB/admin/audit -type f -mtime +1 -print -exec rm {} \;" </dev/null

scp -p $HOST:$HOME/$DB/admin/audit/$FILE $SYSAUDLOC/$DB </dev/null

TIA for your suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:csreeni
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mish33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13741370
Create script on every $HOST to do this (tar & rm) and ftp/mail/cp files to you.
Run script on cron job.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13742974
you probably go better with rsync..

http://sublimation.org/scponly/
http://www.pizzashack.org/rssh/

anyway, you need an account:
  "remove remote login for Oracle" does this mean that the account is disabled at all, or just from remote?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13744228
rsync is a good choice - especially since you can use it with ssh or a handful of other basic connect methods, it's just a matter of configuration. When someone removes the ssh login ability (I don't see a reason why, but...), you only need to change the configuration/invocation of rsync.


Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 15707742
removing remote login may mean no rsh/rsync as well
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 15718505
dooh, didn't read that restriction this way, but your're right mish33
0