[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer doesn't recongiize external burner.

Posted on 2005-04-08
13
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just added a external dvd burner to my system.  I have 2 TSST CORP BURNERS TSH552B.  The external is a Sony 510 with was a internal but I but it in a case to make it an external. Also, I have a virtual drive AXV CD/DVD-ROM SCSI device.  In addition, I have 2 Wester Digital hard drives.  When I hooked up the Sony by USB to my computerit isn't recongized.   I have a Gateway desktop and my operating system is XP Home Edition.  I have Alcohol120 and Nero on my computer as software I burn with.  Anyone with any ideas of what my problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:cnotedog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13739198
Hello Cnotedog follow these steps please:-

In the Device Manager uninstall the optical drives. Reboot the PC and XP
should reinstall the drivers on startup.
If not then uninstall and reinstall the chipset drivers of the motherboard.

Also here's a related topic or thread:-
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21078439.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13740267

What happens when you plug in the external USB controller?  Do you get the "twin-tone" sound, or the "new hardware detected" thing in the system tray?  I presume that the drive has power from an external source -- even if the USB case that you are using nominally supported bus-powered drives, this device is going to need an external power supply for both 5 volts and 12 volts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vonskie
ID: 13740640
Sometimes the USB device may be assigned a duplicate drive letter of another device... I have seen this a few times.... go to my computer, right click manage, click on drives and if you see it there with no drive letter assigned to it, assign it one that is not being used...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13742844
check the M/S jumper setting on the drive, some cases will not accept slave devices
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13744115
Do you see an error in device manager (a !)? Are you sure the USB port works? And of course, as watzman says, you will need an external powersource.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flying_Wizard
ID: 13753317
I have some Maxtor drives (external)... the go via the Firewire interface, but if they are already on they don't show in the My Computer panel.... if I unplug the power on them and reconnect it again... it detects the drives...

The solution for me was to install the software that came with the drives.... I had originally clicked cancel for the drivers and found they worked anyway...

Try re-installing the software for the drive you are having problems with..
Also do you have SP2 installed... I believe there are a number of USB updates on it which may also cure this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnotedog
ID: 13769445
I checked in device manager and one of my usb mass storage devices has a yellow error on it.  Could this be the problem..Also, I have the burner set to slave.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13769490
Yes, set it to master. If that doesn't immediately help, then remove the device (or any other device other than your mouse and keyboard) from all your USB ports.
Now download and install all the newest drivers for your mainboard from the mainboard or PC manufacturer. The Chipset drivers, or possibly distinctive USB drivers will be the important ones here, but as your at it, you might as well update the other drivers as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnotedog
ID: 13769555
ok, I will give that a try.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13771364

Rindi is right, set it to master.  The yellow splat is most likley the problem.  This, in turn, could be due to the master/slave setting, or it could be due to something else.  Device manager should give you a cursory, one-sentence explanation of the problem.  Although it's not always helpful ("the device has a problem and is not working properly"), sometimes it will give you a clue as to where to go.

Also, since it's so easy to do (normally no drivers or software are required), try it on another Windows XP computer.
0