[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am getting a BSOD several times a day.

Posted on 2005-04-08
44
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I do not know how to figure out what the problem is. I have a huge Dump file that I do not know what to do with. The BSOD info is as follows along with my systme info. Let me know what else you need.


Event ID: 1003  Category: (102)  Date/Time: 4/08/05 9:31 am
Error code 00000019, parameter1 00000020, parameter2 825b42d0, parameter3 825b45b8, parameter4 0a5d7c70.

also

Event ID: 1001  Category: none  Date/Time: 4/08/05 9:30 am
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000019 (0x00000020, 0x825b42d0, 0x825b45b8, 0x0a5d7c70). A dump was saved in: C:\Dump\MEMORY.DMP.

also

Event ID: 1001  Category: none  Date/Time: 4/08/05 12:42 am
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x01c49a93, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804eeea1). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

There are more. But you get the idea.

My .DMP file is 537 megabytes. Not sure what to do with it.

System Info:
OS Name      Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version      5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Name      DETROIT
System Manufacturer      Dell Computer Corporation
System Model      Inspiron 8100
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      x86 Family 6 Model 11 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~996 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date      Dell Computer Corporation A15, 3/3/2003
SMBIOS Version      2.3
Windows Directory      C:\WINDOWS
System Directory      C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale      United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
User Name      DETROIT\DBRUYERE
Time Zone      Pacific Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory      512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory      201.97 MB
Total Virtual Memory      2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory      1.96 GB
Page File Space      4.47 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys


0
Comment
Question by:dbruyere
  • 19
  • 8
  • 8
  • +3
44 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13739029
Did you install any new hardware before this started happenning? Does the same thing occur if your dettach all external defices?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13739113
No on the install and on the device issue. It's been happening randomly. It's a laptop, so there isn't much in terms of hardware to install. The only external hardware is a wireless card and I have tried a couple of different ones. It doesn't seem to make a difference.

I have a ton of software on it. And I am never able to remember what was open and running at the time. Not to mention all services etc... That's why I wish I knew how to deal with .DMP file.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13739136
Bugcheck 19 is usually  caused by faulty ram. Install memtest and stress test your ram (www.memtest86.com)

Attach 4 to 5 minidumps at any webspace and you can find the minidump at the folder \windows\minidump. i willl study the dump and confirm which hardware component is the culprit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13739163
I will have to set it up for minidumps and wait until the next occurrence. In the meantime, I will check the ram. The ram is from Crucial, which is usually pretty reliable.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13739267
Here are some minidumps:

ftp://69.230.209.28/minidumps/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13740000
I can't seem to access any of the minidumps.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13740010
What about a Printer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13740030
You can start here to begin learning how to deal with crashdumps.

http://www.citrix4ge.de/tipps/bsod.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13740356
Eagle6990
Can you see the dumps? Or can you not access the ftp? Thanks, I will have a look at the minidump info.

rindi
I have a printer installed, it's shared over the network. Canon i850.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13740434
Now I can access the FTP.  In my opinion some of the crashes look like software while others look like hardware.  The software crashes look like either one of these could be a suspect.
netbt.sys
SYMEVENT.SYS

One of them says that Netbt.sys caused the crash which is a builtin Windows file for hostname resolution through your network.  You may look for updated network drivers and/or run
sfc /scannow
to verify the integrity of your Windows files.  Doing a memtest like cpc2004 posted is a good idea as well.  You might also do a hard drive diagnostic just to make sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13740462
The memtest has been going on for a while. I will wait and see what it says and then move on to your suggestions. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gianluigi_Zanettini-MegaLab_it
ID: 13740524
First of all, be sure to install the latest service pack ( http://www.microsoft.com/windows/default.mspx ).

Then make sure you don't have any virus: AVG free edition is my tool of choice ( http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1 ) , but also Panda On-Line ( http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/activescan.asp ) is a good "one-shot" tool.

Don't understimate spyware: in my ICT career, I saw many pcs stalled due to bad coded spyware running in background: IMNSHO there isn't any antispyware tool being better then others, I use to run them all (not simultaneously, of course!!)

* Spybot S&D ( http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022-10289035.html?tag=lst-0-2 )

* Ad-Aware ( http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ )

* Ms Antispyware ( http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx )

If everything is in place, let's start updating your driver (BE SURE TO FULLY REMOVE THE OLD DRIVERS BEFORE UPDATING!): video driver are the most important ones, and they are updated almost monthly.
ATI ( https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&folderID=27 ) and nVidia ( http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp ) are the main manufacter, but pay attention: they often just provider chipsets! If you can, check you video card main site (Creative, Shapphire, Hercules...)

Also update the mainboard driver (I strongly suggest to prefer manual update, don't use the auto-update feature of some vendor, like my MSI has).

If this doesn't work, try to update the FIRMWARE of you main board: again, go for the manual update and pay extra-care!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gianluigi_Zanettini-MegaLab_it
ID: 13740530
Auch, i forgot: shot a test to your RAM with sandra http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13740671
Thanks  Gianluigi_Zanettini

I am using XP Pro SP2 with all the current updates

I am using Symantec AV Corp 9.0 fully updated with regular scans.

I am running both Ad-aware and Spybot S&D (separately)

I ran a memory test with Sandra two months ago when I got the memory and it was fine then. I am running the memtest32 right now. I'll let you know when it finishes.

I have updated my nVidia card a couple of months ago. I'll check again to make sure.

I am not sure how to update the firmware on my main board. It is a Dell Inspiron 8100 Laptop. I'll check the Dell site and let you know how that goes. It does however have the bost recent BIOS update.

On another note. I noticed the "it" at the end of your user name. Are you located in Italy? If so, do you mind if I pm you to ask you about DSL in Italy. My parents recently retired to a small town called Cupra Marittima (http://www.cupramarittima.net/). They have been having trouble getting DSL in there building and I think it is primarily due to the Language issue. They speak Italian, but not well enough to understand tech talk.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741110
Wow...your pagefile is enormous    4.47 GB
Have it arround 270 mb.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13741129
4.47GB may be a little large but you do not want it to be that small.  Recommended amounts are 1.5x your RAM so go for about 1536 MB

http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/ASP/FileView.asp?File=/KB/Pagefile.TXT

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741184
I changed my page file size. But that wouldn't cause stop errors would it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741263
He has plenty of RAM so ....
Also XP when in need of space enlarge it by themselves..
Well your dump does not help much...

Here are some links:
http://www.eslcafe.com/forums/korea/viewtopic.php?t=35962
http://forums.infoprosjoint.net/archive/index.php/t-6842
http://www.techsupportforum.com/computer/topic/41695-1.html

something to do with IDE SATA settings...

Windows XP error codes :
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/TroubleshootingXP/error.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741354
So. No errors in the memtest.

I just tried to update my video driver to the latest one from Dell. When I rebooted, upon starting windows, after typing in my logon pass and pressing enter I got a blue screen.

IRQL_ NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Stop: 0x0000000A (0xFFBE0000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804F38c0)

That's what I read on the BSOD. Here is the latest from the event viewer.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            4/8/2005
Time:            4:14:57 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DETROIT
Description:
Error code 0000000a, parameter1 ffbe0000, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804f38c0.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 30    0000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 66 66   eters ff
0030: 62 65 30 30 30 30 2c 20   be0000,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 38 30 34 66   00, 804f
0050: 33 38 63 30               38c0  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741376
I think you have IRQ conflict between some of your hardware.
Do you have videocard on motherboard or on a PCI slot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741392
No, it's a laptop.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741411
Such message is usually from a faulty RAM.
Try replace the stick (s) and see how it goe's...jut in case...
I dont trust mem programes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741426
The reason I purchased this ram in the first place is because of the stop errors. I assumed it was memory last time. So, I bought this from Crucial a few months back. errors just kept on coming.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741462
Then I think you should update firmware for the main board.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741469
Buy the way,when did you start getting these errors exactly???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13741518
Your nVidia Display Card driver is at year 2003 which imcompatible with XP SP2. Install nVidia Display version 61.77 which is a stable version http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77.html. Don't install version 66.93 and 71.84 as both vesion crashes windows

Refer to the following resolved cases for nVidia Display Card Driver
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21221550.html#12684667
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21258693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21205016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21230813.html


The second suggestion, upgrade Norton AV to Norton AV as it is one year behind.  Run memtest to stress test your ram.

Aftter you install 61.77, if the XP still crashes, it is RAM problem.

MProbably caused by : Ntfs.sys ( Ntfs!NtfsFlushUserStream+6c )
ini040705-01.dmp BugCheck 24, {1902fe, f40f7498, f40f7194, 80569e74}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741536
upgrade Norton AV to Norton AV ???     :-)
I also have a hunch that your nVidia does not support the new 8 AGP model.
Perhaps you should replace the videocard.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13741540
Norton AV 2005
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741614
I can do the AV upgrade. Although I am not using Norton. I am Using Symantec AV Corp. 9.0 (I know it's the same company).

I cannot upgrade the video card. It is a laptop.

Any suggestions on how to ge a firmware update for the mainboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741619
I've acutally been getting random stop errors since about 1 year after buying the machine. So, for at least two years.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741671
Then the last alternative is a clean reinstall of XP (or perhaps an inplace repair).
No more ideas,sorry...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741684
Right now I am attempting to remove Symantec and update to Norton 2005. I have tried reinstalling in the past and that didn't seem to help. I have a feeling they shipped this thing with a bad video card. I will let you know how things go after the Norton upgrade. Thanks for all the suggestions.

I just finished running my final memory test.

I have run Sandra, memtest, and the microsoft test. Passed them all.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13741690
Upgrade the nVidia Display Card to 61.77. Believe me it is a stable version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741703
Oh. Forgot to say. I just did that, and when it rebooted, it went into another BSOD.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13741770
I think it is ram problem. Attach the latest dump at any webspace.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13741793
The latest minidump is at ftp://69.230.209.28/minidumps/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13742289
So, I installed Norton AV 2005 now everytime I reboot I get the following:

Stop: 0x00000024 (blah blah blah)
PartMgr.sys - Address F88BD49D base at F88BD000, DateStamp 3b7dc5a7
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13742390
It is once again time to run sfc /scannow...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13742395
I can't even boot the computer to run it. I am trying to start from the XP Pro install disk and I get errors that files can't be loaded and setup cannot continue. Error code 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13742423
Just took out one memory chip and and I can boot just fine. Maybe it was memory after all. I'm glad I purchased it at a good place that will replace it. I will wait a day to see if it did solve the problems before I accept an answer. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13742454
Looks like bad ram. If it still crashes, attach the latest minidump at any webspace.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 13745119
So, I left the suspected ram chip out overnight. I put it in by itself this morning. It worked fine, I ran the microsoft memory test on it, worked fine. I then put them both back in. All is right with the world. I also gave up on Norton and went with Trend PC-cilling 2005. Much better.

Here is where I need some help. I don't want to short change anyone. It was technically bad memory (needed re-seating I guess). I am not sure who I should give the points to. Please help me out with this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13745949
Most experts are not hunting for points. The solution and the explanation is more important as it can help other people to resolve the similar problem. The reason why I think this is RAM problem becasuse bugcheck 19 which is very usuall.  Bugcheck code 0A which may be software error such as Zonealarm or nVidia Display Card driver and sometimes it is related to faulty ram, CPU or M/B.  Usually I study the minidump to confirm whether it is hardware or software error. If I suspect it is RAM, I will advice the problem owner to run memtest and reseat the memory.
0