[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble installing ImageMagick module

Posted on 2005-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am facing following issues.

1. Could not install ImageMagick thru ppm. Looks like it is not found.
2. I manually downloaded http://search.cpan.org/~jcristy/PerlMagick-6.20/ 
and ran perl Makefile.nt

Then readme tells to run nmake install. I dont have nmake.
When I unzipped the tar file, the directory structure it created was PerlMagick-6.20\Magic.pm

So I copied the whole PerlMagick-6.20 directory to perl\site\lib directory.
Tried sample code
 use Image::Magick;
  p = new Image::Magick;
  p->Read("imagefile");
  p->Set(attribute => value, ...)
  ($a, ...) = p->Get("attribute", ...)
  p->routine(parameter => value, ...)
  p->Mogrify("Routine", parameter => value, ...)
  p->Write("filename");

But got the error that "Can't locate module" compilation error.
So, I renamed the directory "PerlMagic-6.20" to "Image" and since Magic.pm is in it, I hoped the line use Image::Magick; will work.
But it did not.
Can you explain what I am doing wrong and how to fix it.
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:mytilig
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 13740043
Hi mytilig,

You must have ImageMagick installations (for instructions see http://www.imagemagick.org/script/perl-magick.php, which has some complementary info to PerlMagick's own documentation) and nmake to make it work.  You can download nmake from microsoft download center (http://download.microsoft.com/download/vc15/patch/1.52/w95/en-us/nmake15.exe).

You script was complaining "can't load module" since they were not installed (the dlls are not there).

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytilig
ID: 13740484
Hi,
Thanks for replying. I did everything exactly as mentioned in http://www.imagemagick.org/script/perl-magick.php but no luck still. PAsting my command line output here, maybe you can find something that I did incorrectly?

C:\unzipped\ImageMagick-5.5.7\PerlMagick>c:\perl\bin\perl  Makefile.nt
Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Note (probably harmless): No library found for -lCORE_RL_magick_.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for oldnames.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for kernel32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for user32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for gdi32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for winspool.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for comdlg32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for advapi32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for shell32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for ole32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for oleaut32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for netapi32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for uuid.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for ws2_32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for mpr.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for winmm.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for version.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for odbc32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for odbccp32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for msvcrt.lib
Writing Makefile for Image::Magick

C:\unzipped\ImageMagick-5.5.7\PerlMagick>c:\perl\bin\nmake15

PKSFX (R)   FAST!   Self Extract Utility   Version 2.04g  02-01-93
Copr. 1989-1993 PKWARE Inc. All Rights Reserved. Shareware version
PKSFX Reg. U.S. Pat. and Tm. Off.

Searching EXE: C:/PERL/BIN/NMAKE15.EXE
  Inflating: NMAKE.ERR
  Inflating: NMAKE.EXE
PKSFX: (W18) Warning! README.TXT already exists.  Overwrite (y/n)?y
  Inflating: README.TXT

C:\unzipped\IMAGEM~1.7\PERLMA~1>
C:\unzipped\IMAGEM~1.7\PERLMA~1>
C:\unzipped\IMAGEM~1.7\PERLMA~1>
C:\unzipped\IMAGEM~1.7\PERLMA~1>c:\perl\bin\nmake15 install

PKSFX (R)   FAST!   Self Extract Utility   Version 2.04g  02-01-93
Copr. 1989-1993 PKWARE Inc. All Rights Reserved. Shareware version
PKSFX Reg. U.S. Pat. and Tm. Off.

Searching EXE: C:/PERL/BIN/NMAKE15.EXE

C:\unzipped\IMAGEM~1.7\PERLMA~1>c:\perl\bin\nmake15 test

PKSFX (R)   FAST!   Self Extract Utility   Version 2.04g  02-01-93
Copr. 1989-1993 PKWARE Inc. All Rights Reserved. Shareware version
PKSFX Reg. U.S. Pat. and Tm. Off.

Searching EXE: C:/PERL/BIN/NMAKE15.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytilig
ID: 13740505
fyi I use windows 2000 server.
And the error msg remains
can't locate loadable object for module Image::Magic in @INC
Compilation failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytilig
ID: 13740598
more fyi

I followed http://www.dylanbeattie.net/magick/howto.html as the author claims it is the really easy way to do it.

Downloaded Image-Magick.ppd

C:\unzipped>ppm install Image-Magick.ppd
Error: no suitable installation target found for package Image-Magick.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 13745035
NMake15 is a self-extracting package that contains nmake (if you read the output of your nmake15 command you'll see).  You mistakenly used nmake15 in place of nmake, that's why it didn't work.  The unfound libraries shouldn't matter since they are not present on most Windows systems.  As for the ppd method, I never used it before so I don't know.

Let me know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytilig
ID: 13749551
hello inq,
I have retried it with nmake instead of nmake15, no luck still. Would you take a look?
I appreciate your time.
Thank you.

C:\unzipped\PerlMagick-6.20>perl Makefile.PL
Note (probably harmless): No library found for -lCORE_RL_magick_.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for oldnames.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for kernel32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for user32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for gdi32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for winspool.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for comdlg32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for advapi32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for shell32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for ole32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for oleaut32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for netapi32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for uuid.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for ws2_32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for mpr.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for winmm.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for version.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for odbc32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for odbccp32.lib
Note (probably harmless): No library found for msvcrt.lib
Writing Makefile for Image::Magick



C:\unzipped\PerlMagick-6.20>nmake

Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility   Version 1.50
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1988-94. All rights reserved.

cp Magick.pm blib\lib\Image\Magick.pm
AutoSplitting blib\lib\Image\Magick.pm (blib\lib\auto\Image\Magick)
        C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe C:\Perl\lib\ExtUtils/xsubpp  -typemap C:\Perl\lib\E
xtUtils\typemap  Magick.xs > Magick.xsc && C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -MExtUtils::Comm
and -e mv Magick.xsc Magick.c
        cl -c  -I.. -I..\xlib\include  -nologo -Gf -W3 -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG -O1 -DWI
N32 -D_CONSOLE -DNO_STRICT -DHAVE_DES_FCRYPT -DNO_HASH_SEED -DPERL_IMPLICIT_CONT
EXT -DPERL_IMPLICIT_SYS -DUSE_PERLIO -DPERL_MSVCRT_READFIX -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG -O1
   -DVERSION=\"6.2.0\"  -DXS_VERSION=\"6.2.0\"  "-IC:\Perl\lib\CORE"  -D_VISUALC
_ -D_WINDOWS Magick.c
'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'C:\WINNT\system32\cmd.exe' : return code '0x1'
Stop.

C:\unzipped\PerlMagick-6.20>nmake test

Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility   Version 1.50
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1988-94. All rights reserved.

        cl -c  -I.. -I..\xlib\include  -nologo -Gf -W3 -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG -O1 -DWI
N32 -D_CONSOLE -DNO_STRICT -DHAVE_DES_FCRYPT -DNO_HASH_SEED -DPERL_IMPLICIT_CONT
EXT -DPERL_IMPLICIT_SYS -DUSE_PERLIO -DPERL_MSVCRT_READFIX -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG -O1
   -DVERSION=\"6.2.0\"  -DXS_VERSION=\"6.2.0\"  "-IC:\Perl\lib\CORE"  -D_VISUALC
_ -D_WINDOWS Magick.c
'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'C:\WINNT\system32\cmd.exe' : return code '0x1'
Stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytilig
ID: 13749570
I did install nmake15 from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q132084

and my server details are
Windows 2000
Version 5 ServicePack 4


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 2000 total points
ID: 13757284
You can get a binary installation package from here: http://www.imagemagick.org/script/binary-releases.php#windows

The installer says this in the notes (which it displays just before starting the real installation):

    The installation package includes the ImageMagick Perl extension ( PerlMagick <http://www.graphicsmagick.org/www/perl.html>) as an installation option. If you would like to use this extension, then you must install ActiveState ActivePerl <http://www.activestate.com/Products/ActivePerl/Download.html> prior to commencing with installation of ImageMagick.

So all you have to do to get PerlMagick installed, is select a checkbox!

:-)
0