?
Solved

deleted public folder by mistake, help please

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client who deleted some info on their public folders.  They now need this back and as you can guess they don't have a valid backup.  Is there anyway to restore this info?  I mean where would it go.  She said she has outlook deleting all deleted items upon close.  Is their anyway to retrieve through a log file or something.  They are pretty desperate to get this back.

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bhgewilson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dvrdn
ID: 13739456
Brad-

Don't know if you have had a chance to look at this, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232265, it may help.

HTH

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 13739481
This looks pretty scary.  Have you ever done this before?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dvrdn
ID: 13739667
No I have not, but without a good backup you may have to go that route...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13739722
Maybe if you are lucky a user that works offline will have a copy of this data. Just be sure that they do not synchronize with the network. If there is one of these users then you can copy what is needed to a PST file and then import this into the PF.
Good luck.

Well I guess your next job will be to configure a good backup routine for them. It really makes it hard to feel sorry for clients that do not think their data is important enought to backup until it is missing.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13740482
The key is when they were deleted.

Exchange has an option called "Deleted Items Retention". This stores all items in the database, despite what the client does. More info: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=228934

Check what it is currently set to in ESM, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Servers, <your server>, <your storage group> right click on the Public Folder store and click properties, then the limits tab.

If the limit is set to zero you might still get the data back if the content was deleted today. If it was yesterday then you are out of luck as Exchange will have done its routine maintenance.

To recover, log in to the user's mailbox and then click on Deleted Items, then choose "Recover Deleted Items".

However you may have to do the registry hack here: http://www.amset.info/outlook/deleteditem.asp which will enable the "Recover Deleted Items" menu option for the other folders.

Simon.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 13742046
It was set to zero.  I did enable retention and recoverd items but when I opened this it showed nothing.  Any more suggestions.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13743872
If you changed it afterwards and the data isn't there then you are out of luck.

I don't even think that the technique outlined above will get the data back.

Which means the data is lost.
This is why people have backups. You will have to learn the lesson and take steps to ensure that it doesn't happen again.

Simon.
0