[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

internet wont work...

Posted on 2005-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
when i make my wireless card share my broadband connection a hand pops up below the wireless card and still has the red X but also my broadband doesnt work while the wireless card is sharing the connection even though it DOESNT have the red X. if someone could help me establish a link between my desktop wireless card and my laptop and solve the problem with my connection it would be very appreciated!

thanks!

jester
0
Comment
Question by:jester2k84
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13740347
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lifetech earned 500 total points
ID: 13740731
Check the IP settings on your laptop - are they set to obtain an IP address automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jester2k84
ID: 13741357
should they be set to obtain one automatically? they are.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonlimb
ID: 13743040
Need more info.  What is your setup?  How are you trying to share the connection? What have you tried so far?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13743671
Hi again Jester2k84,
You asked if the internet ip address should be configured automaticlly by windows, By setting this option, your IE won't recognize that you are connected, so it'll be better to add your IP address and DNS If you have, depends on type of connection you have.
0