Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Movie within Movie will not return

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I got carried away with movie within movie

Here the outline

STAGE
empty_view.attachMovie("att_view", "newname_view", 1);
stop();

View
      At the end I do this
      _root.empty_shelter.attachMovie("att_shelter", "newname_shelter", 1);
      stop();

      Shelter
            In the middle I do this
            stop();
            empty.attachMovie("att_circle1_bag", "newname1", 1);

      BAG1      
            stop();      
            empty.attachMovie("att_circle2_bag", "newname1", 1);

      BAG2
            root.empty_shelter.newname_shelter.gotoAndPlay("resume");
            gotoAndPlay("resume");
            stop();


At the end of BAG2 i need it to go resume from the shelter label resume

But its not going back ............

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ddlam
ID: 13739625
push everything before stop()~!
otherwise, they will not run.

     Shelter
          In the middle I do this
          empty.attachMovie("att_circle1_bag", "newname1", 1);
          stop();


     BAG1      
         empty.attachMovie("att_circle2_bag", "newname1", 1);
          stop();    
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13739768
is _root.empty_shelter already on stage before this line:
  _root.empty_shelter.attachMovie("att_shelter", "newname_shelter", 1);
     stop();
I can't see where you have attached this instance...
Billystyx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13740037
i just changed the names below to what i do have

There is nothing on main stage
except an MC_EMPTY  which is nothing

I have  two of them   one called
  empty_shelter and the other called empty_view


So i do the following in frame 1

empty_view.attachMovie("att_view", "newname_view", 1);        This is MC_VIEW
stop();



MC_VIEW
      At the end I do this
               _root.empty_shelter.attachMovie("att_shelter", "newname_shelter", 1);   This is MC_SHELTER
      stop();

      MC_SHELTER
            In the middle I do this
            stop();
            empty.attachMovie("att_circle1_bag", "newname1", 1);  

      MC_CIRCLE1_BAG      
            stop();      
            empty.attachMovie("att_circle2_bag", "newname1", 1);

      MC_CIRCLE2_BAG
            This line not working------------
                                root.empty_shelter.newname_shelter.gotoAndPlay("resume");
            gotoAndPlay("resume");
            stop();
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13740756
make sure resume frame label is frame after prvious stop(); action
Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13741019
or maybe change to this:
stop();
_root.empty_shelter.newname_shelter.nextFrame();


Billystyx
         
         
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13743252
I think it was the stop after the line................and i also delete the label and reset it....

Gosh.............i have to remember if i called a statement and done stop it is stopping that previous call

Well i managed to get a nested mc going on thats good .

Am i doing this correctly................(creating all movie clicks then having them as linkage parts).
I quite like being able to call them when ever then remove them......rather than bring them directly on to the stage
of the movie clip.

If i bring them on to the stage then i can't control the playhead............
Lets say i had the shelter then dragged the bag1 and bag2 onto it...(i have a hard time telling the playhead to stop).
Or can you...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 13743829
well, good to see you have it working.
As long as you reference it correctly, and the mc you have dragged into another is existing on the part of the timeline you want the main one to stop at, there is no reason why you can't stop and play any mc inside any other mc.

Use mymc.stop();
and
mymc.play();
(with the appropriate path before this call), and it should work:)
Good luck

Billystyx

0