[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux ftp

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The latest idea is to move the ftp site to the Linux server so that the web page points to reports and documents that are located on itself rather than pointing to another server.  This is going to have its own set of drawbacks, such as how to map the web page server.  Give this some thought.  Supposedly there is a program available that will allow the web page to be modified from a remote location, something like PC anywhere but for a Linux server.  Let me know if anyone has any ideas, or help on this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13739806
> allow the web page to be modified from a remote location, something like PC anywhere but for a Linux server.
PcAnywhere countpart on Linux is  VNC.
Run
vncserver
on Linux and remember the session number :1 or :2 .... (it will ask password for the first time run vncserver)

Then download vncviewer from
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html
and put
<IP of Linux box>:1   <=== session number may differ
in vncviewer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13739837
>  how to map the web page server.
Change on the DNS server,
Say ftp.company.com original has IP 1.2.3.4 and your www.company.com has IP 4.3.2.1, then
change ftp.company.com to IP 4.3.2.1 in DNS server after you move ftp to your webserver. So you don't need to change your webpage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13742728
I agree with wesly_chen.

FYI you dont have to download a vncviewer. there is a java viewer built-in vnc server.

If you just want to move ftp to linux. Why don't you set up another delicated linux ftp server. or just convert the old ftp server to linux. ftp is generally concider as a security hasser.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sigel1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13743030
I am reading your question completely different from everyone else.  I think you want a way to access your remote files from windows and be able to swap them out without using an ftpserver.
You can always use VNC for remote desktop, but it is running everything from that computer and does not have file transfer tools in it like PCANYWHERE.  You would be using the tools that your linux machine has.  
The better way of do this is to share the files on a network accessible drive, if you want to be able to update them the way it sounds in your specs.  
There are 2 way of doing this well.  You can use NFS whish is a network file system that can be mounted to your other machine.  You can update the files easily as if it was an attached drive.  
The other method is to use SAMBA which uses windows file sharing.
I suggest for you to try and use NFS since the SAMBA developers have not been able to fix the problem of stale mounts and current connections that can't be terminated and prevent linux from shutting down properly.
Personally I do not use these methods at all and I update my websites using SFTP.  I don't bother mapping drives.  The less network connections the better the bandwidth and the fewer problems that can go wrong.
0