?
Solved

Active Directory Need to audit, analyze and report on AD

Posted on 2005-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am looking for some free open source tools to audit, analyze and report on AD. Does anybody know of anything that is free to do this? Appreciate all the information I can get thanks.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13739653
What kind of information do you want out of AD exactly?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13739848
Thanks for the fast response here is what we are looking for.

aggregate directory information analyze and report on directory information obtained from our multi-directory environment

here is a link to a program that does what we are looking for but we are trying to find something free and open source here is a link to the other program but it costs money.

http://www.sunbelt-software.com/DirectoryInspector.cfm

Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
IvanVillamizar earned 2000 total points
ID: 13742446
Audit, Analysis and Reporting for AD... I don't think you'll find that monster for free.  There are several very good products that do that (and more) but they all are ...er.. not free.

There's a whole industry around auditing, analysis and reporting of IT infrastructure, so, if you can be a little more specific we may be able to point  you to other bits and pieces that you could put together... and for a lot less money than the products of these companies.

Other than sunbelt (which is good) you may want to look at:

http://www.smallwonders.com   < they have an auditing solution that is not too expensive, but not free.
http://www.netpro.com   <- ChangeAuditor is perhaps the best for AD. Not free either
http://www.netiq.com      <-|
http://www.bmc.com       <-| These three are the top banana of the bunch (IMHO) Very NOT FREE!
http://www.remedy.com  <-|

They all have products that compete with sunbelt's. (some are very sofisticated (and VERY expensive) some are more limited)

This is a good book on AD auditing (free):
http://www.netpro.com/ebook/index.cfm

This is the first of five very good whitepapers on auditing AD:
http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1292   (In there you'll find links to the other four)

These are various articles on how to audit AD:  (no analysis or reports)
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/13401/13401.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814595

Here's tons of info on IT auditing in general, including some specific info for Windows:
http://www.theiia.org/itaudit/

Here's another ton of documents on several security topics, including many on auditing:
http://www.securitydocs.com

HTH






0