Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get a rectangle from a bitmap and save to file

Posted on 2005-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello

I want to select a part of a bitmap (for example rectangle from 40,40 to 100,100 and save this as new bitmap to a file...

Is this possible?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Dumdidum
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13739899
Well you could use BitBlt....  I'll see if there is a VB.NET equiv'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13739939
   Const SRCCOPY As Integer = &HCC0020
    Private Declare Function BitBlt Lib "gdi32" Alias "BitBlt" (ByVal hDestDC As Integer, ByVal x As Integer, ByVal y As Integer, ByVal nWidth As Integer, ByVal nHeight As Integer, ByVal hSrcDC As Integer, ByVal xSrc As Integer, ByVal ySrc As Integer, ByVal dwRop As Integer) As Integer




    Dim BitmapSrc As New Bitmap("C:\X.bmp")
    Dim BitmapSrcGraphic As Graphics
    Dim BitmapSrcHDC As IntPtr
    BitmapSrcGraphic = BitmapSrcGraphic.FromImage(BitmapSrcObj)

    Dim BitmapDest As New Bitmap(320, 240)
    Dim BitmapDestGraphic As Graphics
    Dim BitmapDestHDC As IntPtr
    BitmapDestGraphic = BitmapDestGraphic.FromImage(BitmapDestObj)

    Dim BltReturn As Integer


    BltReturn = BitBlt(BitmapDestHDC.ToInt32, 0, 0, 320, 240, BitmapSrcHDC.ToInt32, 5, 5, SRCCOPY)

=======

Non tested... let me know of problems
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 120 total points
ID: 13739989
Maybe this:

        'Source bitmap
        Dim img As Bitmap
        img = Bitmap.FromFile("c:\test.jpg")
        'Target bitmap
        Dim bmp As New Bitmap(60, 60, img.PixelFormat)
        Dim g As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(bmp)

        'Areas to draw to/from
        Dim dstRect As New Rectangle(0, 0, 60, 60)
        Dim srcRect As New Rectangle(40, 40, 100, 100)
        'Draw the areas and save
        g.DrawImage(img, dstRect, srcRect, GraphicsUnit.Pixel)
        bmp.Save("c:\test2.jpg", System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageFormat.Jpeg)
        'clean up
        g.Dispose()
        bmp.Dispose()
        img.Dispose()
0