Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ad passwords

Posted on 2005-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My computer tells me that my password expires in 14 days.  I do not want to change it again!  How do you stop windows from making you change your password every so often.  All computers here want to keep the same password.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 2000 total points
ID: 13739940
This is set in a policy either at the domain level or locally. So check any policies that you have in place....more than likely the default domain policy

The policy is under:

computer config- windows settings- security settings- local policies- account policy- password policy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13746589
Hi eberhardt2329,

Here's a complete overview of Server 2003 Password configurations:  http://www.petri.co.il/disable_password_requirement_in_win2003_domain.htm

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0