[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

devil-linux hardware choice for opteron

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I wish to install devil-linux on an opteron based computer (though not SMP), should I choose the 486, 586-SMP, or 686-SMP iso?
0
Comment
Question by:max_powers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13741387
> opteron based computer
Should be x86_64 for 64bit OS.
686-SMP is still 32bit OS. SMP (Symetric Multiple Processor) for dual CPUs or CPU with Hyperthreading.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 13741427
this is googd question:
accoding this :
The Opteron is a new device family based on a new 64-bit architecture that is compatible with the pre-existing x86 32-bit architecture. AMD's choice to preserve compatibility has positive implications for transmigrating 32-bit workloads.

my gues is 686-SMP



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 13741448
this is only for dual CPU.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 13741522
are you sure that devil-linux supports opteron AMD64. Wesly is right it should be: x86_64
---
Devil-linux Requirements

Intel 486 compatible or higher

-----
Opteron is AMD64 architecture
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13741692
I've installed I686 or I686SMP (Redhat Enterprise Linux 3.0) on Opteron system without problem.
I think devil-linux I686SMP should be ok to install on Opteron machine.
However, don't take my words as the answer since I didn't try devil-linux before.
I would recommend you pick any Intel P3 or P4 machine for Devil-linux for sure.
Also, run 32bit OS on 64bit CPU is kind of waste.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 13746738
I have Opteron and it runs 32-bit just fine. I installed Slackware which is 486. You can always upgrade to 64-bit later - shared libraries go in lib64 so you can have a hybrid system (as I do on one of my partitions). There are still more binary-only packages for 32 bit systems (e.g.mozilla plugins). If I build packages from source under the 32-bit system then their configure recognises an i686. So  i686-SMP iso should be fine. SMP just means the kernel has the capability to detect and use multiple CPU's - if there is only one CPU it will still work OK.
0