?
Solved

System Restore on but won't come up, Services won't display

Posted on 2005-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I'm running XP Pro w/SP2. When I go to Manage and under Services and Applications I click on Services, Services no longer displays, just a gray box partially covering the display area with two little gears in the upper left.

Also, System Restore is on. It will not start when I click its icon, however, sometimes it will attempt to but only bringing up the System Restore dialog box displaying only white within its borders.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gianluigi_Zanettini-MegaLab_it
ID: 13740364
Uhmmm, it's pretty difficult to answer: could you please post a screenshot?

Anyway, first of all be sure to have full admin privileges.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13740451
Hi,

Have you ran virus/spyware scans?

You could also run System File Checker.

Enter sfc /scannow at a command prompt this will check for missing/corrupted system files. You will require your OS Installation CD for this procedure as if anything is found missing/corrupted it will be replaced from the OS Installation CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 13740550
Yes, I have admin priv. I've run all kinds of Spyware checkers. I have current Norton AntiVirus 2004, up to date. The OS disk is outdated -- it was SP1 and now it's on SP2, however, I'll do the sfc /scannow and see what happens on let y'all know.

One more thing; I try to pull up iwon.com and it won't let me in both Avant and IE6. I took iwon.com out of restricted sites and even added it to trusted sites (*://*.iwon.com) -- still won't come up. This is very annoying. Thanks for the help. I need to fix this quickly. It's my customer's pc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13740648
Hi,

Some info on iwon.com website which might make you wonder why your customer would want to visit that site in the first place.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/adware.iwon.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 13742071
To fix the blank System restore screen, try this:

regsvr32 jscript
regsvr32 vbscript
regsvr32 /i mshtml
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13742072
Those commands to be typed in Start/Run dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 13749224
mhambridge,

According to him, he just likes the portal and its options, and he doesn't use the other things like prize machine and co-pilot. And I didn't find those on his machine.

sramesh2k, I'll try those commands and get back to you. Would this solution also relate to System Restore not starting?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13750390
>> Would this solution also relate to System Restore not starting?

Yes, that command(s) fixes the System Restore blank UI.
0