?
Solved

Changing a project's name

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I need to change the name of a project, and I see that 6 file types have the old name.  The extensions are: sln, dsp, dsw, vproj, ncb, suo.  I tried changing them in explorer, but that filed.  Any ideas?


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13740460
Hi ba272,
> >I need to change the name of a project, and I see that 6 file types
> >have the old name.  The extensions are: sln, dsp, dsw, vproj, ncb, suo.  
> >I tried changing them in explorer, but that filed.  Any ideas?
You also need to change the contents of these files.
Do a key word search for the old name, and any file you find with the old name, change the content to the new name.

David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 13740472
If the project is not too complex (i.e. just 2 or 3 files), it is easier to set it up again from scratch. 'sln' is a VC7 'Solution' file, 'dsw' is a project workspace (actually not that important, it only holds the info which files are open in the editor) and 'dsp' is a project file, which is plain text and can be edited to reflect the name change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13740497
So I should set up a new project.  It's a C++ Console application.  After that I shouild just add the source and header files?  Anything else?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 13740538
>> So I should set up a new project.

IMHO that's the easier way. Editing the files is error-prone and can cause a lot of headache if you don't know their structure well enough.

>> After that I shouild just add the source and header files?  Anything else?

The source files (.cpp) will be sufficiant, though you can add your header files to improve the dependency scanning. Also, if you have 3rd party libraries, you'll need to add them, too. As a rule of thumb, add the same stuff that you have in your old project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13740566
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13740594
David,

I had trouble with the keyword search.  Some files came up which were not editable directly.  I think I'll try jkr's suggestion.  But you've been very helpful today.  Thanks.


Bob
0