?
Solved

FreeBSD 5.3-release and bind9

Posted on 2005-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello . this is an urgent

I have FreeBSD 5.3-RELEASE installed and  BIND 9.3.0 the thing is i never used bind9 and i can't really get it to work, i have a domain xxx.net and all i need is an example for a host like max.xxx.net. i have two nameservers NS1.XXX.NET and NS2.XXX.NET and 14 ips from a company i asked them to remove bind9 and install bind8 but the answer was that they have no one whois into this operating system "an advanced operating system intended for advanced users. " they replied. i played alot with bind9 but i know there is a mistake somewhere and i found that ndc was renamed to rndc which made it completely a mysterious to me. I just need help with a start and i'll do the rest. just an example to make x.x.x.x point to max.xxx.net


the real domain replaced by x's

Best Regards
adam
0
Comment
Question by:BBCGB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13740655
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBCGB
ID: 13740736
thats about suse not freebsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBCGB
ID: 13740988
or guide me through uninstalloing bind9 and installing bind8 because bind8 suits me very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBCGB
ID: 13743074
i can't believe this. no one is offering a help on how to uninstall bind9 and install bind8 instead on FreeBSD 5.3-RELEASE
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
it_alchemist earned 2000 total points
ID: 13743184

You can just install from ports.

First kill the existing bind daemon:

killall -TERM named

cd /usr/ports/net/bind84 (or /usr/ports/net/bind8 if you want bind 8.3.7)

make install clean

This will install bind 8.4.6 at the time of this writing.

If you want to completely replace the bind in the base system then you can do this instead:

make PREFIX=/usr PIDDIR=/var/run DESTETC=/etc/namedb DESTEXEC=/usr/libexec DESTRUN=/var/run DESTSBIN=/usr/sbin DESTHELP=/usr/share/misc install clean




   

0
 

Author Comment

by:BBCGB
ID: 13744025
hello

i still get
box# named.reload
rndc: neither /etc/namedb/rndc.conf nor /etc/namedb/rndc.key was found

after replacing it with bind8 . named -v gives me this
box# named -v
named 8.3.7-REL Sat Apr  9 08:15:20 UTC 2005
        root@max.xxx.net:/usr/ports/dns/bind8/work/src/bin/named

anyideas how to make named.reload work as it was in bind8 because i tried to rename rndc but i still get this

box# named.reload
exec: /usr/sbin/rndc: not found

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13744581
bind is bind anywhere. bind on suse is the same as bind on freebsd
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:it_alchemist
ID: 13745159
named.reload is not a BIND command, but part of the FreeBSD system. It's a customised script which in your case is expecting to find BIND9. 6 months ago, before FreeBSD switched to BIND 9, it was a very basic call to:

/usr/sbin/ndc reload

so you can have the same functionality by just issuing an:

ndc reload





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13747203
" i can't believe this. no one is offering a help on how to uninstall bind9 and install bind8 instead on FreeBSD 5.3-RELEASE"

your original question did not specify that you wanted this; you asked for an example of a bind9 host configured. you posted a comment suggesting that if no one could show this (i did, above,) then show you how to uninstall bind 9 and install bind 8...exactly 10 minutes later, you're surprised no one has done this?

consider installing webmin and configureding your DNS that way.
0