[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer name issue in Windows 2000

Posted on 2005-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts,

I set up a new computer for one of my users (user x) and I gave DT-12 as a name to his computer. I found 2-3 hours later that we had already a workstation with DT-12 name which belongs to (User y) , so I decided to change the name of new computer(user x) to DT-30. When I looked in Active directory searching DT-30 computer I realized that DT-12 computer (user y) name has changed for DT-30.
Have you everhad this issue before . How can I change the new computer name without affecting the other already in place.


Thanks

Jasatoory
Windows 2000 Server


0
Comment
Question by:Jasatoory
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sweatbeast earned 1000 total points
ID: 13740800
From the point of having two boxes with the same name I would.:

Create the new name in Active Directory
Remove the machine from the domain
Rename the PC
Re-add the machine to the domain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13740820
And in the future : renaming a machine must be done while it's off the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13749340
Hi Sweatbeast

Thanks for your help. I followed your instructions and everythnig worked fine.

Jasatoory
0