?
Solved

I get the following error microsoft data link error error enumerating data servers. enumerator reports unspecified error

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed sql 2000 developers edition. I am able to logon to my server when I specify the server name. I am also able to test my connection using a datalink when I specify the server name. However when I try and browse in the VS2003 datalink or in a datalink outside of VS2003. The machine hangs for about 20secs and then gives me the following error"error error enumerating data servers. enumerator reports unspecified error".
0
Comment
Question by:aaronbcpa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13740830
This may be related to a problem with MDAC:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q307255/

Try the component checker:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=8f0a8df6-4a21-4b43-bf53-14332ef092c9&displaylang=en

Choose the option:

Perform an analysis of your machine and automatically determine the release version
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
big_lew earned 1000 total points
ID: 14354972
I had the exact same problem.  I would get the error if I clicked on the dropdown or click the refresh button.  I downloaded the MDAC component checker and ran it - it did not find any versioning mismatch.

I finally decided to type in the server name manually  - it worked!!!  You have to type in the specific instance of the SQL server you want to access - the name probably consists of the computername\instance name - mine was BIGLEW\NETSDK

Hope this works for you.

big_lew
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbcpa
ID: 14454024
sorry it took so long YOU HIT IT ON THE HEAD BIG_LEW thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:big_lew
ID: 14454410
no problem, glad to help.  By the way, I reinstalled vs 2003 and don't get the error anymore.  I can use the drop down now.
0