Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NETDOM question - join machine to OU

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I'm attempting to join a PC to a domain and OU, but I;m not having any luck:

netdom.exe add %computername% /Domain:AD /UserD:MYID /PasswordD:********* OU/:ou=Computers,ou=My Branch,ou=Unit,dc=ad,dc=company,dc=com

I keep on getting the error:
 The parameter OU/:ou=Computers,ou=My was unexpected.
 The parameter is incorrect.

If I use quotes around the OU name, I get:
 The parameter OU/:ou=Computers,ou=My Branch,ou=Unit,dc=AD,dc=Company,
c=Com was unexpected.
 The parameter is incorrect.

How can I get this to work???
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13740934
any commandline method would be great.  VB or whatever
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13741099
Just in case, as it's appearing three times: it should be /ou:"some OU", not OU/:.
netdom.exe add %computername% /Domain:AD /UserD:MYID /PasswordD:********* /OU:"ou=Computers,ou=My Branch,ou=Unit,dc=ad,dc=company,dc=com"
Note that if you specify a OU, you have to run the netdom command on the DC itself, you can't run it from a client.
Maybe of help:
Automating the Creation of Computer Accounts
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315273
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13741761
What happens when you use \ instead of /   ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sune_Stevnsborg
ID: 13744117
If the LDAP connector in netdom.exe uses SQL commands you might have to use single quotes ‘ instead of the ordinary double quotes “
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13827299
got errors when I used \ instead of /  

Bummer if I can only run this command on a DC, (no login rights)  Maybe I can get.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13827417
What you could try instead (assuming you have the permissions to do so) is to create the account in the standard OU, then use dsmove.exe (part of the W2k3 adminpak.msi) to move it into the target OU.
Dsmove
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/dsmove.asp
0