?
Solved

Client XP wont boot

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Had a employee say she got some message on her screen complain that newly installed softare on her pc would allow out look to function correctly.

She says she told it to allow out look to make adjustments... then it said something about a file in use and wanted rebooted.

Now we cannot get the pc up.  Shows windows log in screen and the bar at bottom moves non stop.

If I do a hard reboot It comes up complainng about not booting correctly and asks about safe mode or boot normal etc.

Cannot use key board at all.

Have rebooted and pressed DELETE and keyboard works fine to get into the bios.

Any ideas what happend or how to trouble shoot this?  Was hoping to go to safe mode and restor..
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13740902
FYI  let it sit for a long time..


says  FILE SEGMENT IS  xxxx IS UNREADABLE
then mobes on where the numbers are changing.  

Never seen this before
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13740939
shortest pain is to do a restore installation of winxp :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_gibbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 13741718
You have disk curruptions.  You should run a scan disk on your machines at least a couple a times a year.  If you dont do this; then when installing something that effects files that havent been touched for years, you almost always get some corruption.  You should only attempt to boot to windows once the disk corruptions have been fixed, else things could get worse.

option 1)  Try and boot to DOS, and run 'chkdsk /F /R'  or maybe 'chkdsk /F /C /X'

option 2)  Failing this, take out the harddrive and install as a second (slave) drive on a working machine, so that it becomes a drive D.  Start the machine and get it to do a full scandisk on the drive.

If you have important information on it that you cant afford to loose, then just go straight to option 2, and copy off the files you want before doing the scandisk.

chkdsk / scandisk will probably take sometime, as it will be trying to recover data.  If it just some data corruptions than all should be well soon.  If the drive is physically faulty then the chkdsk/scandisk is likely to kill it, either way, it has to be done.  If chkdsk/scandisk says the disk has been fixed then  it either will be ok to boot, or you may have lost a couple of files.  The lost files could be important ones to run windows, so you may still have to do windows recovery (or reinstall) after.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 13741893
Actually, for seb_gibbs Option 1, you will need to boot from the Win XP CD and run Recovery Console.  From there, run chkdsk /r.

Even if chkdsk works, you're going to want to investigate that hard drive.  If the machine is still under warranty, contact the manufacturer and see how they want you to diagnose it.  Most mfrs have some kind of diagnostic tools in the BIOS, or available as a boot floppy.  Do this sooner rather than later, before the drive dies completely.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13742141
DO a registry recovery to an earlier time -- start -- help and support -- set restore point, restore computer to an earlier time -- pick a time before she did this -- DO IT SOOON, befor that registry setting is lost.  That is the best way out of this mess, and if the screen comes up again, tell her to CALL you first.  Also, check for viruses and MALware.  Sounds like a suspicious message to me.  DO virus scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13754041
Is a WD hard drive... althe stuff I found on net point to a drive failure.

Rain MAXTOR hd util on it.... wokrs on all drives.... it said drive is failing and gave errorc code ca9d997c

now if I could only find what that code means on maxtor web site I will be set.
0