Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Authentication

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
There seems to be no resources (that work) that will allow me to create a user login scheme using active directory and coldfusion.
Assuming that my info is:
Active Directory Server: myDirServer
Domain: myDomain
Username: Administrator
Password: Password

How do I get coldfusion to talk to the active directory to perform logins?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 13741161
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13741217
I tried that but couldn't get it to work. Here is what I have

<cftry>
   <cfldap action="QUERY"
      name="auth"
      attributes="cn"
      start="cn=users,dc=myDomain,dc="
      server="myDirServer"
      username="Administrator"
      password="Password">
   <cfset isAuthenticated=TRUE>      
<cfcatch type="ANY">
   <cfset isAuthenticated=FALSE>
</cfcatch>
</cftry>

<cfif isAuthenticated>
      Passed
<cfelse>
      Failed
</cfif>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freyacomm
ID: 13742120
Make sure the account you are using to log in to AD is a Directory Manager.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13742144
You are nearly there, i did this for our workplace a while ago and blogged about it here:

http://www.sixfive.co.uk/news/?nid=136 

You need to authenticate the user, not an administrator.  So usename and password need to be of the person logging in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13742358
I'll have to try that when I get to work on monday.
Thanks for the input, but it is too late, I have already pulled all my hair out :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13753671
Dude, you rock!!! you saved me a couple hours. I just couldn't figure out how to get it working properly, props to you ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13753905
0