[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Intellipoint scroll wheel  (mostly) stopped working

Posted on 2005-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I use a Microsoft Trackball Explorer and MS's IntelliPoint software v. 5.2 within Win XP Pro XP2. I also use Microsoft's Wireless Comfort keyboard. Both are connected to USB ports.

The problem: Recently, the scroll wheel on the Trackball stopped working most of the time. I say "mostly" because I can occasionally see a few lines jump when I turn the wheel, but most of the time, nothing happens when scrolling.

This appears to be related to Intellipoint. I uninstalled Intellipoint and rebooted with the standard mouse drivers, and the scroll wheel worked fine. So it's not the scroll wheel itself. But I do want to use Intellipoint to get the extra functionality for the extra Trackball buttons.

Here's what I've tried so far, without success:

--Uninstall the Trackball in Device Manager and reboot, letting Windows reinstall.

--Uninstalling Intellipoint, rebooting, and reinstalling Intellipoint.

--Switching the USB  ports for the Trackball and keyboard.

--Making sure that the wireless mouse that came with the keyboard is off.

--Making sure that the Synaptics touchpad on my Thinkpad is disabled. (This is a Thinkpad T40 attached to a docking station.)

Any other suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JDPeacock
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13742094
Have you tried the updated drivers ??  See here --

http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/intellimouse5.html

There are lots of other links relating to this same problem.  If the latest drivers from MS don't fix it, get back...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13742628
Have u checked in the software itself how many lines to jump on moving the scroll?? Also the speed matters at which you are moving the scroll so even that might need adjusting. Its also possible its conflicting with ur touchpad.

Read here and see if these help :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275473
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;96016
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;180682

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDPeacock
ID: 13743449
For sciwriter: Yes, I have the most up to date drivers and Intellipoint software (v. 5.2).

For mysticaldan: I've tried a couple of different speed and lines settings for the wheel, but nothing seems to help. I've disabled the touchpad on my Thinkpad (that's been true for some time). And there's nothing connected to my PS2 ports; both the keyboard and the trackball are connected to (separate) USB ports. None of the Microsoft references were helpful. Any other suggestions?

--Jim
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13744294
Maybe the wheel is defective, or got clogged with dust fluff.  Check it out.  You should also test the two for USB device conflicts and device driver conflicts -- one at a time, remove the drivers for the one, test the other, one port, then the other -- that kind of stuff.  I would have thought it was more a driver issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDPeacock
ID: 13745080
For sciwriter: Don't think it's a defective wheel. I just figured out that if I connect the wireless keyboard to the PS2 port instead of USB, the Trackball Explorer scroll wheel works OK on USB.

So it seems that there's some kind of conflict between the Microsoft Wireless Comfort keyboard and the Microsoft Trackball Explorer scroll wheel when they're both using USB ports (even though the other components of the Trackball work fine in that situation)....

--Jim
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 750 total points
ID: 13746202
Its a case of the USB devices acting up. Sin ce u have keyboard, trackball connected to the USB ports and they are also I/O devices its possible they are the ones causing the problem.

I doubt if a simple update will solve this. Barring a complete reinstall of windows i am not positive if this wud work. Also how have u disabled the trackpad? From the BIOS or the device manager? Sometimes disabling from the device manager wont help.

Also can u remove the rest of the USB equipment and just let the mouse be in? This is not a mouse problem for sure and nor is it a hardware problem. Its just windows acting up as usual and i dont see if this can be resolved in the usual ways. BTW do u have a BIOS update availabel for ur system? If so try and update the BIOS and then see. Also try setting the USB settings to have support for legacy usb devices and then check.


Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDPeacock
ID: 13753427
mysticaldan:

Yes, the trackpad is and has been disabled (via BIOS, confirmed via IBM's Access configuration software). And the BIOS is the most recent.

I'm not sure how to implement your suggestion to change "USB settings to have support for legacy usb devices."

But since I  _think_ I may have solved my problem with the PS2 settings, let me award you the points for your assistance. If you have any other suggestions, though, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13759397
In the BIOS u shud have settings to accept USB devices of a legacy nature like keyboards etc. Almost all BIOS'es do but am not sure if urs does.

All in all XP is really bad at handling USB devices efficiently and this problem is just a part of it. SO one day its all working fine. U shutdown normally and then bang... the next day its giving problems. No hangs. no BSOD or no crashes. One moment its fine and the next its gone for a toss.

Usually in such cases barring a compl;ete system reinstall there are very few options to make it work. You can however try to uninstall the USB hub from device manager or try upddating its drivers and see if that helps you out. In some cases this has been known to help.

Dan
0