?
Solved

Digital resistor wish microchip 16F84

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

   I am looking for a digital resistor, which I can give it 4 or 8 bit and it gives me resistance.  are there digital resistors work by serial data ?

   thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:zahiy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13742283
Have a look to these 8-bit I2C or SPI digital potentiometers by Dallas Semiconductors:
http://www.maxim-ic.com/products/i2c/256_tap.cfm

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 13742488
Hai Zahiy
           There are so many digital potentiometers available in market from 'Analog Devices' which has a serial communication interface. Have a look at the table in this link.

http://www.analog.com/en/subCat/0,2879,761%255F797%255F0%255F%255F0%255F,00.html

Please select one from the table as per your requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahiy
ID: 13743251
Thanks Clasiss, this is what I am looking for, but one more question, I don't see serial interface, does the SPI is the serial one ?  

   thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13744754
both i2c and SPI are microcontroller's serial interfaces.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13744760
BTW, my answer is similar to Gladiss's one but in another brand....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gladiss
ID: 13753301
Hai Zahiy
             SPI is Serial Peripheral Interface, which has a clock line and two data lines SDO(Serial Data Out) and SDI(Serial Data In)

Please refer to section 17 of this datasheet
http://home.ripway.com/2005-4/285452/picreferencemanual.pdf

if required see this
http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&nodeId=1490&filterID=395

Thanks
0