[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unicode

Posted on 2005-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am currently using Delphi 6, but, it have a big problem that cannot support unicode.

So, how can I make my application to support unicode ?

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13742765
Do you mean you need to be able to read UNICODE?

This link was very recent on a similar subject to read unicode data.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21378159.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odissey1 earned 60 total points
ID: 13742779
Hi  andrewyu,

to enable button captions, tabs.. in other languages use TNT controls by Troy Wolbrink
TNT Unicode support, Troy Wolbrink, http://home.ccci.org/delphi unicode controls/

regards,
odissey1
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 13742862
Hi, odissey1,

I think it can solve my problem.

Anyway, do you know whether Borland have official solution and whether the latest verions of Delphi is supporting Unicode ?

Thanks,
Andrew
0