?
Solved

Outlook express address book

Posted on 2005-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi!
I would like to know if the outlook express address book is actually stored in a file...
So if i copy the file to another computer, the address book would be identical..

Or is there an automated process as i wish to do a auto backup of the address book onto another comp.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:darenceang
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 13742403
Yes, it is stored in a .wab file.

To copy the WAB from one computer to another, use the following steps:

1.      Start Outlook Express on the computer that has the WAB you want to copy, point to Export on the File menu, and then click Address Book.
2.      Click Text File (Comma Separated Values), and then click Export.
3.      Type a descriptive name in the Save Exported File As box, click Browse, click a floppy drive in the Save In box, and then click Save.
4.      Click Next, click the appropriate check boxes to select the fields you want to export in the "Select the fields you wish to export" box, and then click Finish.
5.      Quit Outlook Express, and then insert the floppy disk in the computer you want to copy the WAB to.
6.      Start Outlook Express on the computer you want to copy the WAB to, point to Import on the File menu, and then click Address Book.

NOTE: To import a comma-separated file in Outlook Express 5, point to Import on the File menu, click Other Address Book, click "Text File (Comma Separated Values)," and then click Import. Skip to step 8.
7.      Click Text File (Comma Separated Values), and then click Import.
8.      Click Browse, click the appropriate floppy drive in the Look In box, click the file name you typed in step 3, click Open, and then Next.
9.      Click the appropriate check boxes to select the fields you want to import in the "Map the fields you wish to import" box, and then click Finish.
10.      If you receive a message "Would you like to replace the existing entry with the import entry?," click Yes To All to replace all duplicate entries, and then quit Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 13744483
You can also just copy the WAB file, it's located at:
c:\documents and settings\<username>\application data\microsoft\address book\<username>.wab

If you go this route then on the new machine click FILE->IMPORT->ADDRESS BOOK and point to the wab file you moved over.
0