?
Solved

proxy

Posted on 2005-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
how many kind  proxies  and what is it different
transparent,  high anonymity, anonymity
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 800 total points
ID: 13743170
Categorisation of Proxies depends on the information that you look at.

http://web.freerk.com/proxyjudge/prxjdg.htm

gives a list of sites that will give you information relating to what information the proxy gives to the end location.
Categorisation into the groups you have mentioned is subjective:

Transparent, means that the proxy has done everything to forward all details from you to the end location. It means that the end location can not only tell what your ip is (forwarded for field), but probably things like your browser inc version etc)

Anonymous, means that the proxy hides information about the client, but it is apparent that the proxy is a proxy due to certain firelds (or the fact it's name has 'squid' or 'proxy' in it)...making it obvious at the server end that the request is coming from a proxy.

High-Anonymity tries to go a step further and conceal the fact that it is a proxy.

The boundary between each group is subjective, as not all information is necessarily forwarded, and you might have say an anonymous proxy that reveals that you are using a specific version of a specific browser in order to guarantee that the web server serves up pages that are correctly optimised for you. However the above gives you the idea.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-dev-
-dev- earned 400 total points
ID: 13745647
Kind of an unclear question but check this out and see if it answers anything for you: http://www.jtpfxp.net/proxyfaq.htm and then look at http://www.glocksoft.com/ for software to help
0