Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display News Ticker on G550 through Computer

Posted on 2005-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi all

is there any software to display news ticker on TV out.?

I m usling Metrox G550 and I want to display text on TV screan

its too much utgent please help me
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ndchand17
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blinkomania
ID: 13742631
So you want to display news from your com onto the TV?

Please Explain If I'm Wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13742696
I don't htink the Matrox has a seperate processor... so it's just a matter of getting a ticket on the screen. <Marquee> Anyone ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndchand17
ID: 13747078

blinkomania  
yes you are right I want to display news from my computer. by using any software or something else .
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Promethyl earned 500 total points
ID: 13747095
http://edit.ticker.yahoo.com/config/slv4_page?.p=ticker

Use this!

You can now tick on your TV, as well as a html summary page of your emails, or ... something. Your choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blinkomania
ID: 13751621
doh! maybe not too fast but yeah promethyl is correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13752052
Issue points and close question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blinkomania
ID: 13790134
I hope is not those people who keep points
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13790263
Agree.
0