Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to read TextFile go to access

Posted on 2005-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to get some values in TextFile after send them to access. From that database  drawing relative .Example:
*******COMPANY  123     *****
PILE FORCE
     SOIL AND PILE REACTIONS ....... s-t PLane
 
----- SOIL -------------  ------ PILE ------
X  Y  Z  LENGTHEN   SHEAR      MOMENT
1  2  2      10               100          100
3  5   7      20               200           150
...  ..   ...    ...                ....             ....

SOIL AND PILE REACTIONS ....... R-t PLane
0
Comment
Question by:ducden
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13743090
Difficult to answer this since we do not know the data structure in yr base.
If, (from what I understood) you want to format a piece of texte in a single field in Fm before exporting to access in a memo field I guess, you can do it by concatenating all different fields you have + tabs, space and the special pi characters for returns.
hope I got ir right, yr question is pretty fuzzy... try to be more accurate for a better answer maybe!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ducden
ID: 13743143
Sorry .I will give to you TextFile so I need to get value.
I want to get value column (Shear,Moment)of Each PILE.
I want post Myfile to you then How must I do.
I very very need help of you.Thanks alot.
I am new VB .My english is not good.You understand foe me.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 252 total points
ID: 13744543
How is FileMaker being used here? Is the data currently in FileMaker, or are you trying to get it into FileMaker?

You can upload your example file to this site...
http://www.milleniumhandandshrimp.com/upload.html

Then post a message here including the link to the file.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 248 total points
ID: 13748091
mine upload/download site works a bit the same: get there:
http://www.valblor.com/adispo
and post the file. my mail is:
 sl [at] valblor [dot] com
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 14228586
share pts
0