Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Local Test Server - Easy Yes or No

Posted on 2005-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have set up a local test server using all the default settings for Apache 2.0  Is it possible to set up some sort of local dns so that I can use domain names and sub-domain names while maintaining my ability to surf the internet? or is it too much of a headache and I should just suck it up.  Yes or No is fine if you don't want to go into detail.  If you do want to go into detail I will raise the points accordingly.  Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:nine7sicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:trigger-happy
trigger-happy earned 200 total points
ID: 13743280
It shouldn't be too difficult to set up a local dns server for testing purposes. You can do a google search on how to use the dns server that comes with most linux distros.

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Promethyl earned 200 total points
ID: 13744112
Why bother? use hosts.txt on your Windows box to spoof DNS. Then when you move to a production server, the addresses will match and hte move will be transparent. Since you must likely will have small amounts of DNS-able contacts, this may be an easier solution.

If you wanted, you could do a zone transfer between your DNS servers (production/test) but I think it'd be easier to add a DNS entry for your local DNS server, ... so you'd have :
DNS 1 ; Primary DNS
DNS 2 ; Secondary DNS
DNS 3 ; local DNS

It would only slow down unresolvable addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nine7sicks
ID: 13744413
Thanks, I appreciate it I will look on google like trigger-happy suggested for hosts.txt and the ways in which I can use it like Promethyl suggested.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13744758
Let me know if there's more I can do for you.


File Locations:

Windows 95/98/Me c:\windows\hosts

Windows NT/2000/XP Pro  c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Windows XP Home c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Mine+Test Data:

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1       myserver
67.15.94.99   promethyl
67.15.94.99   promethyl.com
0