?
Solved

Draw Line

Posted on 2005-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi.

How I can draw line or Rectangle with form designer without writing any code ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mr60
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 150 total points
ID: 13746521
It's not possible in C#
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gena17
ID: 13747635
Hi,

Maybe a Panel with border will help you.

Gena
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 13747668
A panel with border would be drawn in a different way on different OS (Win2k, WinXP, WinME): sometimes blue, sometimes black.... So it's not very trustworthy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13749006
use a picture box with border.

for a 3d horizontal line, set the border to Fixed3D and set the height to 4 (and the length to whatever you want to)
for a 2d thick horizontal line, set the border to FixedSingle and set the height to 2 (...)
for a 2d thin hor line, set the border to FixedSingle and set the height to 1

for 3d vertical line, set the border to Fixed3D and set the width to 4 (and the length to whatever you want to)
follow the pattern above...

to draw a rectangle, use a picture box with FixedSingle border. The border colour of the rect will be always black - no way to change, the background colour is changable. The colour of the thick 2d line can be changed as well - set border to none, height to more than 1 and set the background to the colour of your preference.

regards
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13752125
All very clever responses :)

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mr60
ID: 13826527
By Visual Basic 6 ,programmer can draw lines on form.
0