?
Solved

Log File Analysis

Posted on 2005-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I have just moved web hosting companies and have an issue with stats. I have a reseller account with no stats for an individual domain. In other words, a client cannot login and view their web sites stats without logging into my main reseller account (not going to happen). In my main reseller account I can view stats on all the domains in my account. The log file contains the logs of all web sites in my account.

Is there a way of analysing the logs for a particular web site. An example line in the logfile is shown below (The domain is shown after the filesize and before the url).

80.235.130.11 - - [09/Apr/2005:11:01:02 +0200] "GET /images/bullet.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 49 www.ac-multimedia.co.uk "http://www.ac-multimedia.co.uk" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)" "-"

This logfile contains data from all domains in my account. Please let me know if you have any questions or if I have not explained something well enough.

Regards,
Andy Crathorne
0
Comment
Question by:andycrathorne
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 13744146
That will depend on how your host has your account setup, and how much control you have.

The best way to get individual stats, is to have each domain use it's own log file.
You'll more than likely have to contact your host to get this
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 750 total points
ID: 13748069
Sure - that's a common log file format.  There are many, many software packages that can be used to analyze the stats, including:

Analog:
http://analog.cx

AwStats
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

WebAlizer
http://www.mrunix.net/webalizer/

Usually, you can specify which domains are analyzed in the stats package.  Alternatively, you could write a perl script that would separate the log file into different files dependent upon the domain.
0