[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the recommended way to change the lockout time for a Windows TS session

Posted on 2005-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have some helpdesk software running over TS in full desktop and the screen will lockout after I dont know how long, the users may be doing something else, we have GPO applied to only the 2003 TS server. how can I change this time to say 30 minutes?

thx

j
0
Comment
Question by:jrinns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Sune_Stevnsborg
ID: 13744054
You can set the idle time out in the policy for the server:
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Terminal Services > Sessions
"Sets a time limit fro active but idle Terminal Services sessions"

but I don't know if the user setting overrules this setting, you should check "Default domain policy":
User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Terminal Services > Sessions
by default the usersetting it is not set.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13744492
Hi.
GPO are applied in the following order Local, Site, Doman and OU so if you have a setting in a OU GPO that contradict or set an option it will be the one applied. You just have to make sure that the GPO is applied and not cancelled out by any security setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 13750768
The above setting is for disconnecting sessions, I need the one where it changes the time before the session locks and the user does a ctrl alt del and adds there password to unlock the session, does anyone know where this is?
thx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13751546
That is what you are looking for...

To see what you are configuring, just open a Properties window for a user (right click on the user object > properties) and look at the "Sessions" tab.  You can either END the session or merely DISCONNECT which would keep the user's work space enabled for as long as you configured the "Idle Session Limit" and a relogin (using CAD would be required).

Here's the visual:  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html


Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 13761026
It isnt what im looking for, thats for disconnected sessions, what im looking for is the setting to change the default time that a PC will lock through inactivity, it then requies the user to ctl alt del to unlock the PC, this also would apply to a TS full desktop

any takers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13763125
You find it in user settings - administrative templates - control panel - display - screen saver settings
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13764425
Then screen saver settings is what you are looking for... HOWEVER, in a Terminal Session you also want to recycle an idle session as well, in case someone forgets to log off, it doesn't keep hold of the resources.  
0