?
Solved

No scanDisk/Defrag

Posted on 2005-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
It has been awhile since I did a scan disk or defrag on my system. Now whenever I try and do a scan disk it starts but will only run about 25% then it will start over. The scan disk never finishes. I try running defrag instead of scan disk first and that will not finishing running either. All other windows are closed. Should I turn off more processes in the task manager? What needs to be running.
0
Comment
Question by:czar83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
danny_ebbers earned 200 total points
ID: 13743972
Hi czar83,

Try to do scandisk and defrag in safe mode

or you could try closing virusscan applications, spyware protections etc


Best regards,
Danny Ebbers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13744313

Running them in Safe Mode as suggested above will probably solve your problem, but you can also get the free ScanDefrag.

It is the most advanced disk maintenance program there is. It runs Disk Cleanup, ScanDisk, and Disk Defragmenter.

It's easy to setup and use, and it can deal with problems like "drive's contents have changed: restarting...".

Get it and read about all the options it has that you can use. It is a small download.

http://home.earthlink.net/~bblanton2/scandefrag/main.htm
http://www.blueorbsoft.com/scandefrag/index.html

First configure Disk Cleanup (tick all options), then ScanDisk (as suggested by ScanDefrag) and at last Disk Drefagmenter.

Click RUN and let the process finish. If the HDD is as messy as it sounds, it may take a while to finish the 3 processes, but be patient, it will pay back.

Zee
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13746773
you can also delete all unnecessary files and folders first, since it can be a disc space problem
delete in internet explorer cookies and history
in windows\ temp everything
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13918110
well, if you do not have 15% space free, the scan/defrag locks up in many cases.
i think it was good info
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13920092

LeeTutor,

Feel free to change the recommendation. No problems here.
;-)

Zee
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13924353
no problems here either, Lee Tutor; do as you see fit.
0