Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BIOS question

Posted on 2005-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Just after the BIOS POST test and the loading of the OS comes a summary of the devices found in the system... When I load up my system, I see this peculiar message, and I'm just wondering if I should be concerned about it. The message goes:

<BIOS:> BIOS update data incorrect. CPUID=000006B4

Processor: Intel Tualatin Celeron 1.3
Motherboard: Asus TUSL2-C

Everything loads smoothly and my system runs without a problem despite this thing.

Any relevant response would be helpful. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kwapaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 13744466
A friend of mine had this problem. We fixed it with an update.

You need to update your BIOS to the latest version which you should be able to get from the ASUS webby. I couldn't find you the link becasue the site seems to be having problems atm. Check it out a bit later but just make sure you follow the instructions to the letter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwapaw
ID: 13745730
Is it a problem that I should be concerned about? It doesn't seem to be having an effect on my system.

Anyway, I've upgraded the BIOS to the latest version I could find at the ASUS website (1012). I only noticed the problem after upgrading. I'll try to revert back to 1011 just to see if it'll solve this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13745979
You have a microcode error. A microcode update is for adding any fixes issued by Intel, for their processor in future bios updates. These fixes could be minor or major problems.

If your using WinXP has its own microcode loader built in. The problem there is your operating unpatched until you get to your desktop screen. youSome updates in SP2 may cause a hang even though it has it's own loader. If your running Win2K or below you'll have to fix it. So untill you experience problems in your OS leave it alone.

If your not real comfortable with modifying the bios I dont recommend this, but, this is a site with a "step by step" on modifying the current bios bin file you have to add the microcode, or, just add the code to a bios slot. The later will be lost if you ever have to "clear" the cmos. Both options will remove that warning and it should ensure compatability in the future.

http://tipperlinne.com/bios6b4.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwapaw
ID: 13747851
@ddrdan

Wow, I'm amazed by this answer.

I'm using WinXP SP2. Does it mean I can simply ignore the problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13748620
If your not experiencing any problems with XP, and, your not comfortable with playing with the bios I would leave it alone.
Keep looking for future BIOS updates in the future and one may list the microcode error in the fix. If it does than do a bios update at that time.

Thanks,
DDRdan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwapaw
ID: 13758629
I found another solution to the problem. Turns out Asus produced a BIOS update to fix the microcode error, but they only posted it as a beta release and not as an official one. I had only downloaded the (official) latest BIOS (1012), but I looked at the beta releases they had and found a newer one (1014 beta 1). Despite the beta status, I went ahead and updated to that version. That took away the microcode problem.
0