[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sizing windows in mac vs pc

Posted on 2005-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a mac powerbook 12' and its the most amazingly designed thing I have ever seen.  I have one grip about mac and I think it might be solvable..

My 12 inch screen is small so whatever Im looking at, I would rather have "maximised".  The zoom button doesnt really do it.. every mac osx user is familiar with the mysterious behavior of this green button.

I want a maximise button.  I don't care to see my browser window open up to 86% of the screen one moment and then 23% of the screen the next moment.. and always showing me a mess of half sized windows in the background!

Im amazed by the pure brilliance of the mac concept and equally amazed that some sort of window size management just isnt built in!  I spend a lot of time resizing windows (which I cant even do from all corners/edges so it takes even longer).  Its really the only thing that I think needs a solution in mac's os.  Does anyone know of a way to either use applescript to open apps with preset sizes or maybe a way to write a script that I could attach to a macro key that makes the current window a certain size with a certain location?

Ideally, I would love to have a couple of "green" buttons.. each one with a memory for size.  Maybe one that will maximise into half the screen (both right and left!).  Any suggestions would help...  Is there a 3rd party Finder helper type app that adds this functionality?



 
0
Comment
Question by:meuedyn
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 13744302
The maximize button maximizes to Window to fit the content.
If your page as 3 words of text, you don't need a big window to
display it.  That aside, Safari (like most OS X apps) opens new
windows at the same size as the last window resize before quitting.
Simply launch Safari, resize the window to the full extent of the
screen using the resize grab, quit Safari.  Relaunch Safari, and
all your new windows will be maximized.  I would also suggest
you explore using tabbed browsing, where each new tabbed view
is the extent of the window.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bwhitema
bwhitema earned 200 total points
ID: 13750439
This isn't really an answer since already answered but, one thing I've realized since getting my 12" pb is that the command + button is very useful especially while surfing.  If you increase the size using command + and you hit the green button it will fit to the new size.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:homepup
homepup earned 200 total points
ID: 13762702
If you are using Panther, try turning on Exposé in the System Preferences and see if it doesn't accomplish many of the items that are on your wish list.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:meuedyn
ID: 13815404
Hi everyone,

I know that the zoom button sizes to "all you need".. the problem is that sometimes I dont want to see the nonsense underneath.  Sizing windows and then closing them works too, but then I need another size and everything gets messed up.  Also, sometimes the zoom button just does weird stuff that evades all logic.  Try sizing a finder window in column  view.. it doesnt show you all that there is to see.  The column view is constantly changing size!  How many times do I have to hit that green button to reset what I want to see?

Apple is very minimalist and most of the time I like it.  Rather than tips on how to use the system, which I actually know pretty well and have been using for years, I would rather figure out how to alter the system to allow me to store better window size memory... in Windows I could write a VBS script to open Internet Explorer to any location and any start location, local or on the Internet.  I can't imagine that applescript wont let me do the same exact thing!

Its not the biggest issue.. but it has been brewing for a couple of years since I switched.  I am never going back regardless.  Ill close this thread soon.. but I wanted to give another chance.. doesnt applescript do exactly what I want?  I looked but couldnt figure it out!





0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 13816294
> the problem is that sometimes I dont want to see the nonsense underneath.  

There is always "Hide Others": Option-Command-H

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chaok
chaok earned 200 total points
ID: 14047329
Very nice on the HIde Others.  I'll be using that.

I moved from a 15" to a 12" this week.  I use Desktop Manager.  Its sweet.  Uses multiple vitural desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meuedyn
ID: 14285969
no one answered this one really, so Ill just split all the points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 33286662
You you can use another file browser. It is called Path Finder. It is cheap and has most options people wish they had. You can use it as a free trial http://www.cocoatech.com/
0