?
Solved

blocking io

Posted on 2005-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
sir ,

      i m little bit confused about these terms .

 Suppose a process p is waiting for resource ,say x , is in spin lock . we can say that process is in blocking io mode .


And process p , returns immediately and poll for the availability of data using poll() , can be said to be in non blocking io mode .


My doubt :
Suppose process p goes to sleep , after finding that data is not available and wake up when data is  availble is said to be in WHICH mode ?

a) Blocking
b)non Blocking


sir ,give me valid reasons


faithfully,
karana
 
0
Comment
Question by:karana
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13744121
Hi karana,
That's blocking mode, since the process does not immediately return when a resource is not available.

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_corey_ earned 200 total points
ID: 13745643
Just to backup Stefan, any time a process does not continue immediately but waits in whatever fashion (you've described one), then it is blocking.

Non-blocking means a quick attempt is made and the process always continues where the programmer must then figure out what is missing.

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:karana
ID: 13747856
thankx for a good and immediate answer ,
0