?
Solved

message file SP1<lang>.msb not found wehn attempting to access oracle database

Posted on 2005-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Some users trying to access a remote oracle database via sqlplus get the error "message file SP1<lang>.msb not found".  Some users have no problem accessing the same database from the same machine? What could be wrong and how can it be solved?
0
Comment
Question by:covier
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adrian_ang
ID: 13745309
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:8:::::F4950_P8_DISPLAYID:2615661730049

there is a related question to your problem, take a look , its's all about your ENVIRONMENT variable.The question is in the middle of the page, and the answer.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13750602
hi

Try to change the permissions(using regedt32) on the registry entry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> SOFTWARE -> ORACLE to 'Full Control' for everyone. (Make sure you tell it to replace the permission on all subkeys.)

I hope this helps. it is probably something to do with permission to find the message files location or permissions on the file itself.

regards




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13750832
The Oracle_HOME parameter is not set for specific users. Please set the necessary oracle home environment variable.

eg.
ORACLE_HOME=c:\oracle\ora81
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13751013
Cause
- PLUS_DFLT environment variable is not set correctly.


Fix
1. Start > cmd > regedit
2. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> SOFTWARE -> Oracle
3. Go to the HOME for the new sqlplus PLUS80 executable
4. Go to View --> New --> String Value
5. Type PLUS_DFLT <enter>
6. Double-click on PLUS_DFLT and enter PLUS80
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sujit_kumar earned 900 total points
ID: 13751247
Have you installed D2K after Oracle client (on the same Oracle Home)? Because your registry entries are corrupted. Either you will have re-install Oraxcle client. Or if you have a valid back-up of registry (oracle home part only). you can import it and try again.
0