Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using a DLINK (DP301p+) for AS/400 Printing

Posted on 2005-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've recently installed two Dlink DP301p+ print servers.  The devices (and printers) work fine when printing from a windows application so I know they are configured correctly.  However, I am unable to get AS/400 printing to work to either printer through the DLINK print server.

I do have AS/400 TCP/IP printing working on a 3rd printer which has a integrated NIC, however the two smaller printers with the DLINK will not.

Printer #1 is a Lexmark E320 and Printer #2 is a HP DJ 870cxi.

I've tried dozens of combinations in the device description already.  When the writer starts on the AS/400 it definitely can "see" the devices.  When I look at the status screen on the DLINK I can see that the AS/400 is sending packets to it but after a few minutes the writer dies.  

There are no helps at IBM or DLINK for setting this up correctly.  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:EdwardCountryman
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 13745278
Hi  EdwardCountryman,

you wrote: "...I've tried dozens of combinations in the device description already"

did you already tryed to skip the divice descripton and us a remote outq.
just create an outq and specify the IP-address of the printer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 13749744
Hi Edward,


The problem might be with the port number used by DLINK is different.
Please check, what's the port number used by DLINK, and change in device description accordingly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 13755967
EdwardCountryman:

I would always start with a remote output queue before trying a device description. Much less to go wrong, much more generic. When that works, a device description and a second outq can be created using what's been learned. Both outqs can be used at the same time.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RQnone earned 1000 total points
ID: 13794000
This configuration works for most of our printers, I know you said you tryed a bunch of configurations so you may have already used this combination.

CRTDEVPRT DEVD(DLINK)                  
          DEVCLS(*LAN)                  
          TYPE(3812)                    
          MODEL(1)                      
          LANATTACH(*IP)                
          PORT(9100)                    
          PARITY(*NONE)                
          STOPBITS(1)                  
          TRANSFORM(*YES)              
          RMTLOCNAME('xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx')  
          SYSDRVPGM(*HPPJLDRV)          

If that does not work try adding

        MFRTYPMDL(*HP4)

0