?
Solved

Current service pack install level of Visual Basic 6

Posted on 2005-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am running Visual Basic 6, and I need to know what level of service packs have been installed.

I am talking about this http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp6/default.aspx type of service packs not the Windows OS service packs.

I can not find anything telling me the current service pack level. The information given in the 'Help|About' menu is as follows:
( Version 8176  VBA: Retail 6.0.8169   Forms3: 2.01 )

THx
0
Comment
Question by:jphofmann
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 80 total points
ID: 13744942
Hi jphofmann,

The opening VB6 splash screen should show what service pack is installed.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphofmann
ID: 13745048
BlueDevilFan,

I can not read that fast (I am a University of Maryland student, now that you know that you can make up jokes to tell all of your friends). When loading vb on a slower computer I can see that it is true that the service pack information is shown on startup, but when loading on the computer in question the splash screen does not stay up long enough to be visible.

I tried taking a screen capture, but while loading the screen capture shows up as a little icon, not the vb loading screen.

Any other ideas?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphofmann
ID: 13745099
While running an infinate loop I was able to read the startup screen, and there was no indication of the service pack.  On another machine the startup screen reads "Visual Basic 6 Enterprise Edition SP5", but on the machine in question the  startup screen reads "Visual Basic 6 Enterprise Edition". No mention of Service Pack level.

I am inclined to believe that no mention of a service pack means that none have been applied, but I would like some other confirmation of that if at all possible.

Thanks for the information so far.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13745145
Hi jphofmann,
    You can try this..
http://www.codeproject.com/macro/vsspver.asp

Bye
---
Harish
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 500 total points
ID: 13745158
jphofmann,
    Click Start --> Run --> Regedit --> OK
    Goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\VisualStudio\\6.0

    If there is no entry called Servicepacks, then you don't have them installed. If it exists, then check out which one is installed :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13745162
I don't make fun of UM students, especially not when Maryland beats Duke twice in the same year.

According to Microsoft you can use the About Box, which may not be correct, or you can follow the steps in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/194295/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13745167
Maybe this would help:
From VB IDE select Help from the menu bar, and then select "About Microsoft Visual Basic...". The first line tells you that this is "Microsoft Visual Basic 6 (SP#)" Where SP# is the service pack.

S
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13745170
Ignore, you probably have a learning version.

S
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13745173
mgh_mgharish's answer is right on my computer.  Nice of Microsoft to post an article with complicated steps when there's a simpler answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphofmann
ID: 13745206
Alright folks!

I have service pack 2 installed, as found out by mgh_mgharish's solution.

Sometime after SP2 it seems that Microsoft started including the service pack information in both the startup screen and within the 'Help|About' menu. I can confirm that it is there for both versions SP5 and SP6.

BlueDevilFan I am sending 11 points your way. I hear that you could have used them recently.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13745291
Thanks!  Yes, we could have used them.  There's always next year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphofmann
ID: 13745371
Looking forward to playing you guys next year.  Md v Duke games are some of the best.  Hopefully we will be able to get some wins against someone other then Duke next season.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13749176
I'm looking forward to that too.  The Terps are always a tough opponent, really up for the games.  It's a good rivalry.  
0